NCSO Volunteers

NC Science Olympiad Tournament

The NC Science Olympiad tournament for Division A (Elementary) runs on Saturday, March 30, 2019 from 8:00am - 2:30pm at Middle Creek High School, located at 123 Middle Creek Park Avenue, Apex, NC  27539.

The General Volunteers will run sales at the NCSO merchandise tables.  We also need help checking in the volunteer staff, registering the teams upon arrival and a photographer who can provide their own camera. 

Event Leaders will run each event - this includes set up, clean up, running the exam and grading/ranking final scores as well as directing your cadre of volunteers.  An official NCSO training will be held to go over all rules/regulations for all Event Leaders.  

The various event Volunteers will assist the Event Leaders with exam set up, proctoring the exam, grading the exams, reporting scores to the scoring room and cleaning up the exam rooms.  No specific scientific knowledge is needed to help in this capacity.  To learn more about each event, please read a brief description of all events here.

Complementary lunch is served for all volunteers in the scoring room that day.  Thanks so much for giving your time to help the kids further their love of science!

Date: 03/30/2019 (Sat.)

Created by:   Beth Lewis
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
General Volunteers  7:45am - 1:00pm  

Registration Table

only needed 7:30-9:00 am

 
Kavisha Desai

Volunteer Check In (2)

7:45am - 9:30am

 
All slots filled
Binita Sura
Sarah Chen

Merchandise Table Early Shift (2)

8:00-11:00am

 
All slots filled
Eve Boyer
Andrew Lam

Merchandise Table Late Shift (2)

11:00am - 2:00pm

 
All slots filled
Eve Boyer
Andrew Lam

Scoring Room Assistants (2)

9:00am - 2:00pm

 
All slots filled
Kavisha Desai
Alanna Guertin
Period 1 & 2 Events  8:00am - 12:30pm  

Planet Protectors Event Leader

 
Lauren Marlier

Planet Protectors Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Kendall Bigley
Kendall Bigley
Elizabeth Beese

Sky Quest Event Leader

 
Emily Mengel

Sky Quest Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Kalene Hanson
Alex Thomas

Science Sketchers Event Leader

 

Science Sketchers Volunteers (4)

 
All slots filled
Shadwa Bayoumi
Daniel Shoffner
Jesse Carr
Grace Downen

Super Sleuths Event Leader

 
Sreeram Venkat

Super Sleuths Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Halle Kahlenberg
Karissa Webb
Period 1 & 2 & 3 Events  8:00am - 1:00pm  

3,2,1 Blast Off! Event Leader

 
Anne Helm
Anne Helm

3,2,1 Blastoff! Volunteers (3)

 
All slots filled
Anne Helm
Greg Helm
Ted Spencer
Clark Hardy

Pasta Tower Event Leader

 
Samantha Benson

Pasta Tower Volunteers (4)

 
All slots filled
Matthew Boylan
Karen Jones
James Parzygnat
Emma Frost

Ramp & Roll Event Leader

 
Conen Morgan

Ramp and Roll Volunteers (3)

 
All slots filled
Aarav Mehta
Jawad Haque
Addison Davis
Period 1 & 3 Events  8:00am - 1:30pm  

Backyard Biologist Event Leader

 
Andrew Chaloupecky

Backyard Biologist Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Patrick Lynch
Adit Chitale
Cool beans

Body Builders Event Leader

 
Zach Chaloupecky

Body Builders Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Samhi Pudipeddi
Caitlin Fields

Describe It, Build It Event Leader

 

Describe It, Build It Volunteers (4)

 
All slots filled
Miranda Tan
Hannah Young
Anaiah Dennis
Sonia Dubiansky

Weather Permitting Event Leader

 

Weather Permitting Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Maddie Hughes
Claire Andersen

Metric Mania Event Leader

 
Alex Rojas

Metric Mania Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Sid Rogers
Charles Maus

Duct Tape Challenge Event Leader

 
Peter Cheng

Duct Tape Challenge Volunteers (4)

 
All slots filled
Joseph Tangredi
Jacob Allard
Robbie Wilson
Nathan Greenberg
Period 2 & 3 Events  9:15am - 1:30pm  

Data Crunchers Event Leader

 
Ashling Lupiani

Data Crunchers Volunteers (2)

 
All slots filled
Dawn Matta (2)
Alex & Ryan

Ecology Experts Event Leader

 
Katharine DeVilbiss

Ecology Experts Volunteers (2)

 

Energy Matters Event Leader

 
Yujia Shen

Energy Matters Volunteers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gireesh Sundararaman

Rock Star Event Leader

 
Gary Lewis

Rock Star Volunteers

 
Alexander Lewis

Work It Out Event Leader

 
Sandy Lin

Work It Out Volunteers (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Emily Berg
Lindsey Cunningham
Kayla Burns

ProGamers Event Leader

 
Jaila Henderson

ProGamers Volunteers (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Grace Gore


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home