Stillwater Area Fastpitch Association Volunteer Opportunities

2018 Volunteer Opportunities

1) Chose 1 volunteer opportunity from tier "A" to complete your volunteer commitment for the year

2) Chose 2 volunteer opportunities from tier "B" to complete your volunteer commitment for the year

Created by:   Jessie Batchelor
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

10U Level Coordinator - Tier A

 
Damen Lobinsky

12U Level Coordinator - Tier A

 
Kevin Corbid

14U Level Coordinator - Tier A

 
Mark Johnson

16U Level Coordinator

 
Mike Meyer

18U Level Coordinator - Tier A

 
Bob Beedle

Association President - Tier A

 
Mike Gray

Treasurer - Tier A

 
Nicole Perkins

Secretary - Tier A

 
Jessie Batchelor

Equipment Coordinator - Tier A

 

Equipment Coordinator Backup (2)

Assist the overall Equipment coordinator.

 

Field & Umpire Coordinator - Tier A

 

Volunteer Coordinator - Tier A

 

Spirit Wear Coordinator - Tier A

 
Lisa Reichow

Webmaster - Tier A

 

Recruitment & Communications Coordinator - Tier A

Liason with VAA, Little Pony Clinic organizer thru Community Ed

 

Asst Recruitment & Communications - Tier A

Dependent on Recruitment Coordinator: Liason with VAA, Little Pony Clinic organizer thru Community Ed

 

Fall Ball Coordinator - Tier A

 

Head Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Landen Sanderson

Head Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Michael Meisterling

Head Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Stephanie Leiviska

Head Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Head Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Head Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Rich Junghans
14U

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Todd Letourneau

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Brad Schraut
Would like to Coach with Stephanie again this year! :-)

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Don Rolf

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Jeff Boser

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Heidi Torgerson

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Andy Dombrovski

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 
Jerome Brian Peterfeso
10/u

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level coordinators, subject to background check and board approval)

 
Jeff Swanson
14U

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

Assistant Coach - Tier A

Summer (Coordinated with the Age Level Coordinators, subject to a background check and Board approval)

 

First Aid Kit Coordinator - Tier B

 
Maria Tompkins

Parent team/coach helpers - Tier B (12)

All Levels

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Steph Murphy
Steph murphy
Wade Nelson
Mike DeCorsey
Nicole Eylandt
Amanda Barthelemy
Sue Rueber

Team Manager - Tier A (6)

All Levels

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Candice Jones
10U White

Overall Uniform Coordinator - Tier A

This person works with the uniform vendor, gets the samples and fittings scheduled at the clinics and coordinates the age level uniform coordinators

 

10U Uniform Coordinator - Tier A

For the 2018 Season

 
Dawn Barratt

12U Uniform Coordinator - Tier A

For the 2018 Season

 
Crista Walsh

14U Uniform Coordinator - Tier A

For the 2018 Season

 
Michelle Whitman

High School Fence and Batting Cages Set Up - Tier B (10)

Spring set-up date set: TBD

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Steph Murphy
Chris murphy
Patrick Pothen
Tim Johnston
nicholas wohlers
Adam Chard
Adam Chard
Mathew Zrust

High School Fence and Batting Cages Tear Down - Tier B (10)

Date: TBD in the Fall when Fall Ball is done.

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Steph Murphy
Chris murphy
Patrick Pothen
Tim Johnston
Adam Chard
Adam Chard
Rob Peterson
Mathew Zrust
Amanda Barthelemy
Sonja Rose

Pony Picnic Coordinator - Tier A

2018 Date is TBD

 
Mary Gray

Pony Picnic Setup - Tier B (3)

2018 Date is TBD

 
All slots filled
Cindy Weckwerth
Cindy Weckwerth
Michelle Wohlers
Colleen Sorensen

Pony Picnic Serving/Clean up - Tier B (4)

2018 Date TBD

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Colleen Sorensen
Cindy Weckwerth
Cindy Weckwerth
Jen McCormick

Team Bookkeeper - Tier A (6)

All Levels

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Jubilee Schroeder
Brent Torgerson

12U Tryout Coordinator - Tier A (2)

Saturday 9/9/17 from Arrive at 11:30am at SAHS. Rain date is Sunday, 9/17/17

 

12U Player Evaluations - Tier A (20)

Saturday 9/9/2017 - Outdoor SAHS Noon-4PM (Rain Date Sun 9/17/17). You cannot be a 12U parent for this position.

 
12 of 20 slots filled
Rich Junghans
Geoff Geiser
Joanna Torgerson
Brad Schraut
Michelle Bruce
Michael Whisler
Landen Sanderson
Andy Dombrovski
Eric Salman
Brent Karkula
Don Rolf
Rob Peterson

12U Tryout Station Volunteer - Tier B (8)

Saturday 9/9/2017 - Outdoor SAHS Noon - 4pm (Rain Date Sun 9/17/17).

 

Team equipment manager - Tier A (6)

All Levels

 

Fundraiser Ticket Distribution and $ Collection - Spring Clinics 3/12 Tier B

Monday, 3/12 (Contact Kristi Hanson)

 
Candice Jones

Fundraiser Ticket Distribution and $ Collection - Spring Clinics 3/14 Tier B

Wednesday, 3/14 (Contact Kristi Hanson)

 
Candice Jones

Fundraiser Ticket Distribution and $ Collection - Spring Clinics 3/26 Tier B

Monday, 3/26 (Contact Kristi Hanson)

 
Dayna Bentdahl

Fundraiser Ticket Distribution and $ Collection - Spring Clinics 3/28 Tier B

Wednesday, 3/28 (Contact Kristi Hanson)

 
Candice Jones

10U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Monday, 3/12

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Debbie Buchkoski
Debbie buchkoski
Stephanie Kemp
Wade Nelson
Erin Strong
Brad Schraut
Renae Kiser
Candice Jones
Jeff Boser
nathan olstad
Nic Barratt
Timothy Safe

10U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Wednesday, 3/14

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Debbie Buchkoski
Debbie buchkoski
Stephanie Kemp
Candice Jones
Nic Barratt
Timothy Safe
Andy Dombrovski
Donny Lettner
Heidi Torgerson
Don Rolf

10U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Monday, 3/26

 
All slots filled
Wade Nelson
Brad Schraut
Stephanie Leiviska
Renae Kiser
Candice Jones
Jeff Boser
Rob Peterson
nathan olstad
Timothy Safe
Donny Lettner
Heidi Torgerson
Michael Boston

10U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Wednesday, 3/28

 
All slots filled
Erin Strong
Brad Schraut
Stephanie Leiviska
Renae Kiser
Candice Jones
Jeff Boser
Timothy Safe
Donny Lettner
Heidi Torgerson
Don Rolf
Lauren Howe
Michael Boston

10U Player Evaluations Tryout Station Helper - Tier A (12)

Sunday, 4/8. Rain date is the following weekend. You cannot be a 10U parent for this position.

 
2 of 12 slots filled
Maria Tompkins
Scott Tompkins
Shawn Murphy

10U Player Evaluations - Tier A (12)

Sunday, 4/8. Rain date is the following weekend. You cannot be a 10U parent for this position.

 
11 of 12 slots filled
Beth Wiederholt
Jeff Boser
Kellie Klein
Tim Barbaris
Kevin Coffey
Michelle Johnson
Mark Johnson
April Edlund
Riley Carlson
Greg Davis
Greg Davis
Brent Torgerson

12U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Monday, 3/12

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Nate Bentdahl
Debbie Buchkoski
Molly Olson
Kevin Coffey
Scott Smith

12U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Wednesday, 3/14

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Debbie Buchkoski
Molly Olson
Kevin Coffey
Scott Smith
Chris Supan
Byron Schmidt

12U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Monday, 3/26

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Laura Peters
Kevin Coffey
Byron Schmidt
Jeff Dimmick

12U Spring Clinic - Tier B (12)

Wednesday, 3/28

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Laura Peters
Chris Supan
Kevin Coffey
Byron Schmidt
Dayna Bentdahl
Kevin Nickell

Fundraising Coordinator - Tier A

Held at The Grand on 4/7/2018

 
Emily Dollerschell

Fundraiser Silent Auction Coordinator - Tier A

Held at The Grand on 4/7/2018

 
Kristi Hanson
1

Fundraiser Set Up - Tier B: 4/7/2018 2018 at the Grand 10AM - Noon (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Darla Murphy
Christine Laming
Candice Jones

Fundraiser Volunteer - Front Door/Ticket Collector - Tier B: 4/7/2018 at the Grand 11AM-1PM (2)

 
All slots filled
Theresa Seichter
Lara Otsuka

Fundraiser Volunteer - Cleanup - Tier B: Early April 2018 (2)

Held at The Grand on 4/7/2018

 
All slots filled
Greg Otsuka
Jen McCormick

Fundraiser Silent Auction Check Out - Tier B: Spring 2018 (2)

Held at The Grand on 4/7/2018

 
All slots filled
Christine Laming
Teresa Dubiel

Registration Sign Set Up and Pick Up - Tier B (6)

Setting up signs for an assigned geographic area advertising registration and picking up/returning the same signs.