Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Normal West Bands

Normal West Band Auditions

Greetings, Musicians of the Class of 2026!

We are looking forward to having you in band at Normal West!  Use this SignUpGenius to reserve a time to visit the Normal West Band Room for information regarding high school band. Bring your instrument and your band music so we can hear you play (in order to place you in the appropriate one of our five concert bands.) The audition is ONLY intended for placement; we do not make "cuts." Plan to play as many major scales as you know as well as excerpts from your band music, ILMEA audition music, or solo/ensemble music. On the day of your audition, enter the school through door H on the northwest corner of the building, by the band trucks.We are excited that you will attend Normal West in the fall, and we would be glad to answer any questions you have. Additional information regarding the Normal West Bands can be found at www.nwbands.org.  We look forward to seeing you soon!

Lisa Preston ([email protected]) and Ryan Budzinski ([email protected]), Normal West High School Band Directors

Additional Information  

Percussion Information  

Created by:   Normal West Bands
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
01/10/2022 (Mon.) NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anselm Bruce
Parkside Junior High School Clarinet
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition (2)

 
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition (2)

 
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition (2)

 
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition (2)

 
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rylee Cusick
Parkside jr high, percussion
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition (2)

 
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katelyn Mundschenk
Parkside flute
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Emma Foley
Parkside, Trumpet
Kaitlyn Golladay
Parkside, Clarinet
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ella Sommer
Trinity Lutheran School, Clarinet
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  5:45pm - 6:00pm  

Audition (2)

 
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  5:45pm - 6:00pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Aiden Wilcox
PJHS, percussion
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  6:00pm - 6:15pm  

Audition (2)

 
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  6:00pm - 6:15pm  

Audition (2)

 
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  6:15pm - 6:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Teagan Russell
Parkside - Flute
Jaxon Tomera
Parkside-Oboe
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  6:15pm - 6:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Seifer Cole
Clarinet B Flat
01/11/2022 (Tue.) Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition

 
Braeden Wasser
Trinity Lutheran School- French Horn
4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition

 
Caitlyn Rous
Trinity Lutheran School - Flute
4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition

 
Thomas Quade
Chiddix
5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition

 
Julie Bach
PJHS- Percussion
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition

 
Lexi Horton
Parkside Junior High School, Flute
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition

 
Katelyn McGowan
Parkside Junior High Flute
01/12/2022 (Wed.) NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Holly Marquis
Parkside Junior High Oboe
Melody Mosher
Parkside Junior high, percussion
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Tom Nolin
Tanner Nolin- alto sax - Kingsley Junior High
Normal West Bands
Audition slot filled
NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Mackenzie Nichols
Evans Junior High - Bass Clarinet
Lisa Vincent
Addison Vincent - Kingsley - Trumpet
5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Moreland
Parkside Oboe
Normal West Bands
Audition slot filled
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Normal West Bands
Audition slot filled
Ethan Wehrle
Chiddix bass clarinet
Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Natalie Brutlag
Kingsley percussion
Normal West Bands
Audition slot filled
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Jacob Gibson
Parkside Trumpet
Normal West Bands
Audition slot filled
5:45pm - 6:00pm  

Audition (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jayden Altine
Trumpet Evans L. Jr high
6:00pm - 6:15pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Emma Koscielak
Parkside-Tenor Saxophone
Normal West Bands
Audition slot filled
6:15pm - 6:30pm  

Audition (2)

 
All slots filled
Owen Kaufman
Parkside- Drumset
Carter McNicol
Parkside Junior High School Alto Saxophone
01/13/2022 (Thu.) Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition

 
Dane Schlipmann
4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition

 
Alexander Johnson
Kingsley Euphonium
4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition

 
Emma Lundy
Baritone Saxophone - Kingsley
5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition

 
Olive Blick
Kingsley JH euphonium
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition

 
Ivy O'Donnell
Kingsley - Euphonium
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition

 
Tyler McGuire
PJHS-Baritone Saxophone
01/18/2022 (Tue.) Normal West Band Room - Enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition

 
Kate Snyder
4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition

 
Caleb Ford
PJHS percussion
4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition

 
Joanna Gonzalez
Kingsley, Clarinet
5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition

 
Jackson Albers
Kingsley, alto sax
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition

 
Anna Davitt
Kingsley Alto sax
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition

 
Claire Taylor
Parkside Jr. High French Horn
01/19/2022 (Wed.) NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition

 
Claire Seifert
Parkside JH clarinet
4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition

 
Audrey Dawson
Clarinet PJHS
4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition

 
Sean Kaeb
PJHS trumpet
5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition

 
Aleigha Bittner
clarinet- Parkside Junior High
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition

 
Mira Aeschliman
Trinity Lutheran School - Trombone
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition

 
Belinda Hernandez
Evans junior high school flute
5:45pm - 6:00pm  

Audition

 
Jason Nkangu
Parkside Junior High, Euphonium
6:00pm - 6:15pm  

Audition

 
Maeve Techmanski
PJHS percussion
6:15pm - 6:30pm  

Audition

 
Aarav Gandhi
Parkside Junior High School- Trombone
01/20/2022 (Thu.) NCWHS Band Room - enter through Door H by the band truck  4:15pm - 4:30pm  

Audition

 
4:30pm - 4:45pm  

Audition

 
4:45pm - 5:00pm  

Audition

 
5:00pm - 5:15pm  

Audition

 
5:15pm - 5:30pm  

Audition

 
5:30pm - 5:45pm  

Audition

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |