ORRA/Atomic/Volunteers

2019 Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational

The Oak Ridge Rowing Association holds and hosts regattas (races) for teams from all over the country. The participants may be high-schools, colleges, clubs, adults or a mix of all of these groups.  The quality of our course, a track record of quality events (since 1978) and a willingness on the part of the community to support such events, are prime reasons for staging many prestigious regattas in Oak Ridge.

Whether you know very little about the sport of rowing or are a passionate follower of the sport, this is your chance to get involved!  You will be joining a team of volunteers who enjoy welcoming crews and spectators to the Oak Ridge-Knoxville metro area and work to provide a wonderful regatta experience so please join us!

The University of Louisville hosted Cardinal Invitational Regatta will be on Melton Lake!  This DI Women's Rowing Regatta is a very competitive way to kick off the spring season. 


Our venue is outdoors, so dress anticipating inclement weather and the likelihood of getting wet.  Wear layered and waterproof clothing and don't forget a hat and sunscreen!  Docks may become slippery so wear appropriate footwear.  Do not wear any red clothing while performing jobs near the course as a red flag is used to stop a race. 

 

On the day of the event please sign in at the regatta 'Volunteer' tent.  We will make sure you get to your zone assignment instructions.  All volunteer times are estimates.  The volunteer job may possibly run longer or shorter than the posted time (weather delays are common).  Your understanding is appreciated.  

Have fun and thanks for volunteering!  We look forward to seeing you at the regatta!

 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite Regatta Details:

LUNCH WILL ONLY BE SERVED TO VOLUNTEERS ON THE SATURDAY MORNING SHIFT. NO SUNDAY LUNCH PROVIDED.

Saturday, March 16th - Sunday, March 17th

Schedule:  March 16, 2017 9:00am-12:00pm & 3:00pm-6:00pm

              March 17, 2017 9:00am-12:00pm

If you have questions or are unable to sign up on the web, please contact [email protected]

Created by:   ORRA Staff
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST)

Trailer Install

Assist the Wednesday before to create "parking spots" in the trailer area. Easy Task. Hammering stakes into the ground and attached rope to allow trailers a guideline of parking

03/14/2019 (Thu) Trailer Parking Lane Install 
2:00pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Pam Ratledge
Ken Dollhopf
Amy Penn

Pre Regatta Setup

Sarah will assign various tasks to get the venue ready for the regatta. Part of the time, volunteers will be used to direct trailers into their parking spot when arriving on site. Easy task, but will take someone standing there all day.

03/15/2019 (Fri) Trailer Management 
11:00am - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ken Dollhopf
Can also prep launches
Stacy Riikola
Trailer Management  
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Julio Valdez
Ken Dollhopf
Can also prep launches

PARKING

Control In/Out traffic in boathouse parking lot

03/16/2019 (Sat) Parking Lot Management 
7:00am - 12:00pm   
Tisha Valdez
1:30pm - 5:30pm   
Tisha Valdez
03/17/2019 (Sun) Parking Lot Management 
7:30am - 11:30am   
Johnny DeBord
For Sierra Allmon

Announcer

(1) announcing duties will be tbd

03/16/2019 (Sat) Announcing Tent 
8:00am - 12:00pm   
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Julio Valdez
03/17/2019 (Sun) Announcing Tent  
8:30am - 12:00pm   

ZONE - Volunteer Tent

Check in All Volunteers as they come in. Be the point of contact for all zone areas. Work with Sarah to fill necessary volunteer spots.

03/16/2019 (Sat) Volunteer Tent  
7:00am - 1:30pm   
Kristi Hagins
Volunteer Tent  
1:30pm - 5:30pm   
Michelle Campbell
03/17/2019 (Sun) Volunteer Tent  
7:00am - 10:00am   
Susan DeBord
For Sierra Allmon

ZONE - BOATHOUSE (HOSPITALITY)

Set up ref breakfast, vol lunches, zone coolers

03/16/2019 (Sat) Hospitality 
7:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jill Cooke (2)
Jill and Grace Cooke will be at the hospitality tent
Hospitality 
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Carpenter
Alyssa Nealon
03/17/2019 (Sun) Hospitality 
7:00am - 11:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Jennifer Carpenter
Kristi Hagins

ZONE - RESULTS

Print and Post all results as they are updated online

03/16/2019 (Sat) Results 
9:00am - 12:30pm   
Karen Clark
Results  
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Hannah Maeser
03/17/2019 (Sun) Results  
9:00am - 12:00pm   
Nancy Schay

ZONE - CONTROL COMMISSION

boat safety check (2),

03/16/2019 (Sat) Control Commission  
7:45am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bob Cowin
Debora Radosevich
2:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
EMRE GURPINAR
Deborah Gregg
03/17/2019 (Sun) Control Commission  
7:45am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Bob Cowin
EMRE GURPINAR

ZONE - COURSE

Launch Driver w/ Referee Chasing Races (5) Start Marshall (1)

03/16/2019 (Sat) Course/Launch Drivers 
8:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Dan Drapp
Ken Dollhopf
Mike Schay
need boat with steering wheel
Stacy Riikola
Kevin Hannan
Need boat with steering wheel
Greg Livengood
Need steering wheel
2:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Brooks Clark
Ken Dollhopf
Mike Schay
need boat with steering wheel
Dave Sill
Greg Livengood
Need steering wheel
03/17/2019 (Sun) Course/Launch Drivers 
8:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Matt Kaminski
Brooks Clark
Mike Schay
need boat with steering wheel
Joseph Altobelli
Greg Livengood
Need boat with steering wheel
Stacy Riikola

ZONE - FINISH TOWER

Flag, scribe, spotter, timers (2), results (1)

03/16/2019 (Sat) Finish Tower  
8:15am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Rudolph Escher
For Olivia Escher
Dave Sill
Richard Langborgh (2)
Rich and Barb
2:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Sarah Millet
for Miriam Millet
Beth Shea
Hours for Beatrice Shea
Richard Langborgh (2)
Rich and Barb
03/17/2019 (Sun) Finish Tower  
8:15am - 12:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Ken Dollhopf
Richard Langborgh
Donny Anderson
for Kayla Anderson

ZONE - START BRIDGE

stake boat holders (5) (Juniors are helpful here!!), mngr at aligners platform (1)

03/16/2019 (Sat) START BRIDGE 
8:00am - 12:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Hannah Maeser
Sophia Paris
Stephanie Hannan
Leigh Barron (2)
Cliff and Zach Barron
Mason Raker
Cresta Phillips
Jacob Phillips
Start Bridge  
2:00pm - 6:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Katie Belt
Seth Gregg
Gracie Dulin
Lilly Dulin
Jill Cooke
Grace Cooke will be a stake boat holder
Adam Calder
Sierra Allmon
03/17/2019 (Sun) Start Bridge  
8:15am - 12:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
Hannah Maeser
Katie Belt
Sierra Allmon
Kristi Hagins (2)
Donny Anderson
for Kayla Anderson
Roseanne Gardner
Hours Eli Gardner

Referee ONLY

03/16/2019 (Sat) Referee ONLY 
8:00am - 3:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Mark Dorsett
Lisa Lounsbery
Referee Observations
03/17/2019 (Sun) Referee ONLY 
8:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Mark Dorsett
Lisa Lounsbery
Referee Observations


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home