New Student Programs

2018 Weeks of Welcome Volunteers

New Student Programs, Southern Illinois University, and the Carbondale community invite volunteers to help welcome new students and their families during the 2018 Weeks of Welcome. Weeks of Welcome (WOW) programming will take place Thursday, August 16 through September 29.

Volunteers for University Housing Move-in should go to http://www.housing.siu.edu/residence-halls/moving-in/move-in-volunteers for more information and to sign up.

Saluki Startup will take place Thursday, August 16 through Saturday, August 18 and Weeks of Welcome will take place Sunday, August 19 through Saturday, September 29. For more information or to volunteer with Saluki Startup, please go to http://salukistartup.siu.edu/volunteer/index.html

Created by:   New Student Programs
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/16/2018 (Thu.) Becker Pavilion, Campus Lake, & Surrounding Area  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Light Up the Lake (5)

Assist with set up of various items for activities

 
All slots filled
Charles Munson
Antyne Lester
Christy Hamilton
Tammy Kochel
Rich Scott
6:45pm - 10:15pm  

Light Up the Lake (7)

Assist with facilitation of events such as kayak races, spikeball, volleyball, Disc Golf hole-in-one contest, bags, 9 square, snack station

 
5 of 7 slots filled
Charles Munson
Brian Gorecki
Paul Copeland
Rita Medina
James Mathias
10:15pm - 11:00pm  

Light Up the Lake (5)

Assist with tear down-clean up

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Charles Munson
Rachel Dunning
Brian Gorecki
AARON STEARNS STEARNS
08/17/2018 (Fri.) SIU Arena   4:30pm - 8:15pm  

Saluki Startup Kickoff Events: Pre-Show, Convocation, Pep-Rally, & New Student Photo (5)

Help with event and escorting of student

 
All slots filled
Rachel Dunning
Michelle Garrett
Emily Tabeek
Brian Beccue
Alex Maxwell
SIU Stadium   7:45pm - 9:30pm  

Welcome Fest (5)

Help with events activities

 
All slots filled
Rachel Dunning
Antyne Lester
Sheila Colombo
Jenna Jamieson
Alex Maxwell
Wesley Foundation  10:30pm - 1:30am  

Late Night Pancakes at Wesley Foundation (4)

Serve Food & Clean up

 
All slots filled
Paul Copeland
Craig Engstrom
Randy and Gaye Auxier
Kevin McCarty
08/19/2018 (Sun.) Morris Library Lawn  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Watermelon Fest (15)

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Amanda Mientus
I'd love to bring my dog. Watermelon is his favorite snack!
Rachel Dunning
Steven Taylor
Kyle Moore
Jacob Smith
Laura Boulukos
Matt Yates
08/20/2018 (Mon.) Thompson Point   7:40am - 10:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Thompson Point (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Emily Tabeek
Brian Beccue
Faner Breezeway   7:45am - 10:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Faner (2)

Give Student directions to their various location

 
All slots filled
Rachel Dunning
Emily Spann
Morris Library Lawn  7:45am - 10:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Morris Library Lawn (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Steven Taylor
Alex Maxwell
I will need to leave at 9:15
Faner Breezeway   9:45am - 12:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Faner (2)

Give Student directions to their various location

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Jones-Hall
Tena Bennett
Morris Front Lawn   9:45am - 12:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Morris Library Lawn (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Rachel Richey
Emily Tabeek
Thompson Point   9:50am - 11:45am  

Saluki Stop Shops Thompson Point (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Terri Harfst
Abbey Fischer
Faner Breezeway   11:45am - 1:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Faner (2)

Give Student directions to their various location

 
All slots filled
Amanda Sutton
Liz Hunter
Morris Library Lawn  11:45am - 1:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Morris Library Lawn (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Cecilia Porter
I have a t-shirt.
Rishae Rucker
Thompson Point   11:45am - 1:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Thompson Point (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Lori Stettler
Travis Hardwick
08/21/2018 (Tue.) Thompson Point   7:40am - 10:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Thompson Point (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Mary Stoffel
Rita Medina
Faner Breezeway   7:45am - 10:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Faner (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Rachel Dunning
Dee Rotolo
Morris Library Lawn  7:45am - 10:00am  

Saluki Stop Shops Morris Library Lawn (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Steven Taylor
Jason Ramsey
Thompson Point   9:45am - 11:45am  

Saluki Stop Shops Thompson Point (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Amanda Sutton
Michelle Rust
Faner Breezeway   9:45am - 12:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Faner (2)

Give Student directions to their various Give Student directions to their destinations

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Jones-Hall
Elyse Weller
Morris Library Lawn  9:45am - 12:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Morris Library Lawn (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Rachel Richey
Liz Hunter
Faner Breezeway   11:45am - 1:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Faner (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Alicia Taylor
Alaina Boudreau
Morris Library Lawn  11:45am - 1:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Morris Library Lawn (3)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Amanda Doepke Brown
Ann Norris-Price
Matt Yates
Thompson Point   11:45am - 1:00pm  

Saluki Stop Shops Thompson Point (2)

Give Student directions to their various destinations

 
All slots filled
Antyne Lester
Sandy Pensoneau-Conway
08/22/2018 (Wed.) Wham Breezeway   3:30pm - 6:30pm  

College of Education and Human Services: College Connection (5)

Help set up, serve food, and break down at Wham breezeway lawn

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Charles Munson
08/23/2018 (Thu.) Faner Plaza  10:00am - 12:00pm  

Involvement Fair (20)

Setting up of tables

 
5 of 20 slots filled
Tena Bennett
Corné Prozesky
Amber Rivers
Rich Scott
Matt Yates
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Involvement Fair (6)

Assist with registration

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Jones-Hall
Kathy Smith-Shaffer
Emily Tabeek
Elyse Weller
Tamara Workman
Brian Beccue
Faner Breezeway  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Involvement Fair

Walk around event and check in students. Bring fully charged cell phone.

 
Faner Plaza  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Involvement Fair (20)

Assist with breakdown

 
08/25/2018 (Sat.) REC West Gym  12:30pm - 1:00pm  

Family Carnival (5)

Help set up at REC West Gym

 

Family Carnival (3)

Assist with Check-in Rec West Gym

 
1 of 3 slots filled