Congregation Agudas Achim

Texas Kosher BBQ Championship

Welcome to the 6th Annual Texas Kosher BBQ Championship at Congregation Agudas Achim. 

This is one of the year's largest Fundraising Events!  In order to make this event a success, we need the gift of your generous time.

Please lend a hand by volunteering for one or more shifts.

You may also volunteer as a team by contacting the volunteer coordinator, Virginia Mitzelman, at 210-896-2468 or via email at [email protected]

Please include your contact information when signing up (your name, email, and contact number)

Things to know:

  1. All Volunteers may request a volunteer form to report their hours to the organization they are representing
  2. All Volunteers will receive a T-shirt
  3. The event will be outdoors so remember to bring sunscreen, bug spray, a hat, dress in comfortable attire, etc.
  4. By including your email on this site, you will get a reminder, you will NOT get junk mail
  5. Volunteers will be required to purchase a ticket

 

Created by:   Congregation Agudas Achim
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST)

Showdown

Grill for Showdown

11/10/2018 (Sat) Congregation Agudas Achim 
6:00pm - 8:30pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
Ari Friedman
Jason Himmelstein (2)
Jason & Alan Himmelstein
Craig Berkowitch
Dan Garvin

Showdown Cleanup

11/10/2018 (Sat)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
Rich Alvarado
USAA - Virginia
Jo Ann Martinez
SA Country Club - Virginia
Carmen Uriegas
SA Country Club - Virginia
Rubi Fernandez (2)
USAA - Virginia
Belinda Zepeda
HEB - Virginia
8:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Leslie Hickey
CJ Petitt

Showdown

Showdown Cleanup

11/10/2018 (Sat) Courtyard 
6:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Aracely Delgado

Ticket Station

11/10/2018 (Sat) Congregation Agudas Achim 
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Esperanza Flores
Kyle Klose
9:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  

Beer/Wine Station

Must be TABC server

11/10/2018 (Sat) Congregation Agudas Achim 
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lynn Kee (2)
Fiesta - Signed up by Virginia

Beer/Wine station

Must be TABC servcer

11/10/2018 (Sat) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00pm - 11:30pm (2)  

Drink Station (non alcohol)

11/10/2018 (Sat) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sammi Raez
Ed Raez

Sunday Runner (Teens Welcome)

Runner, Restock, etc. (May require light lifting)

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00am - 11:00am (12)  
All slots filled
Robyn Abelow
Chrissie Sorenson (2)
Eli will join me.
Pat Hicks
Jordan And Gabe Wolf (2)
They can do anything you need
Miguel and Roble Bedolla (2)
Debbie Zucker (3)
Irwin, Debby & Ben
Rich Alvarado
USAA - Virginia
11:00am - 1:00pm (12)  
7 of 12 slots filled
Lesli Moser (2)
Jeff and Lesli Moser
Denise Hurtado
USAA - Virginia
Jacqueline McEntire
USAA - Virginia
Carol Wascom
USAA - Virginia
Jennifer Barbieri (2)
1:00pm - 3:00pm (12)  
8 of 12 slots filled
Robi Jalnos
Stephanie Marjanmead
USAA - Virginia
Salina Lomas
USAA - Virginia
Megan Conover
USAA - Virginia
Emily Lew
USAA - Virginia
Lisa Johnson
USAA - Virginia
Heidi Reichling
Aracely Delgado

Sunday Station (Teens Welcome)

Station to be assigned by Volunteer Coordinator

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00am - 11:00am (12)  
8 of 12 slots filled
Ed Raez
Sammi Raez
Denise Martinez (2)
Poteet - Virginia
Jo Ann Martinez
SA country club - Virginia
Carmen Uriegas
SA country club - Virginia
Rubi Fernandez
USAA - Virginia
Belinda Zepeda
HEB - Virginia
11:00am - 1:00pm (12)  
10 of 12 slots filled
Debbie Linck
I'm available for tasks that don't require lifting or standing for long periods. Will be a runner for messages, find people, liaison should Leslie Komet Ausburn need anyone.
Garrett Boroda
Pam Boyer
Robin Diamond (2)
Robin and Abby
Jo Ann Martinez
SA Country Club - Virginia
Carmen Uriegas
SA Country Club - Virginia
Rubi Fernandez (2)
USAA - Virginia
Belinda Zepeda
HEB - Virginia
1:00pm - 3:00pm (12)  
3 of 12 slots filled
Debbie Linck
Jennifer Barbieri (2)

Team Area Prep

11/09/2018 (Fri) Prep Area 
8:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
11/11/2018 (Sun) Prep Area 
8:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Cynthia Hodo
USAA - Virginia
Sharon Romero
USAA - Virginia
Arleen Merlin
USAA - Virginia
Gary Clarke

Drink Station

Sell Drinks

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00am - 11:00am (9)  
All slots filled
Lesli Moser
Jeff Moser
Sandra Hern (2)
Sandra Hern
Ronnie Levy (2)
Ronnie Levy and Emily Sparks
Dawn Gonzales (2)
Dawn & Gilbert - Chair will be needed
Theresa Hawkins
11:00am - 1:00pm (9)  
5 of 9 slots filled
Mel Waldgeir
Marcia Waldgeir
Natalie Barath
Ellen Cobb (2)
Ellen & Jeffrey
1:00pm - 3:00pm (9)  

Ticket Stations

Sell Tickets

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00am - 11:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Lauren Duarte
Steven Gross
Mickey Gross
11:00am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Karin Zaltsman (2)
Sarah Zaltsman will be volunteering too.
Barbara Arnow
Burton Will be helping too
1:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Harold Karren
Vrsabhanu Marcjanmead
Stephanie Marcjanmead

Beer Station

Must be TABC

11/11/2018 (Sun) CAA 
10:00am - 12:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Lynn Kee (2)
Fiesta - signed by Virginia
Barbie Scharf-Zeldes
Will drive beer cart

Beer Stations

Must Be TABC Server

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Jeffrey Cohen
Fred Wartell
Sandy Wartell

Supply Runners

Get supplies as needed

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00am - 11:00am (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Caroline Clarke
William Rosenthal
11:00am - 1:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Mark Christian
Debbie Wood
1:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Kevin Epstein

Trash Pickup (Teens Welcome)

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
9:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Chris Conlon
USAA - Virginia
12:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Lauren Duarte
3:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  

Tear Down (Teens Welcome)

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
3:00pm - 6:00pm (20)  
2 of 20 slots filled
Matthew Berens (2)
Dylan Also

Dessert

Serve Dessert

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
12:00pm - 3:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Susan Mendlovitz
Phyllis Cole

People's Choice counters

counting people's choice tickets

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
10:00am - 12:00pm (6)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (6)  

Help in Kiddie Korral

11/11/2018 (Sun) Congregation Agudas Achim 
10:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Morgan Elliott
Able to help from 10am-11am
Adriana Klein
12:30pm - 3:00pm (2)  

Drink Truck

11/11/2018 (Sun) CAA 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Barbie Scharf-Zeldes (2)
Barbie & Adam
Congregation Agudas Achim 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home