Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Hyde Park School of Dance Volunteers

2019 Nutcracker Cast Chaperoning

Welcome to HPSD's Cast Chaperone Volunteer Sign-Up.

Cast Chaperone volunteers assist an assigned group of dancers in several points throughout the rehearsals and performances. They help with costume fittings, costume parades, dress/tech rehearsals, and backstage at performances to make sure their dancers are dressed in their costumes, have all the accessories and props they need, and are ready to go on stage. Volunteers in this role should be patient and enjoy working with children, as they will oversee their assigned group while they are not onstage or actively rehearsing, and remain offstage with them until all dancers have been picked up at the conclusion of the group's performance, rehearsal, or fitting. Volunteers will not be able to watch the performance(s) for which they volunteer, as they will be backstage with their assigned group.

Volunteers in this area are asked to commit to attending one costume parade , one tech rehearsal, one dress rehearsal (either in-studio or in theatre) and two shows for their group.  We ask for this commitment to ensure that volunteers are familiar and experienced with their assigned group's costume, choreography, and cast, and to ensure a positive, consistent experience for our young dancers.  If you are interested in volunteering as a cast chaperone but cannot commit to these shifts, please email Volunteer Coordinator, Mariana, who may be able to help you find a role that works with your availability ([email protected]). If you sign-up to volunteer after Wednesday, December 4th you will not be included in the Nutcracker program.

Below are additional details on each volunteer opportunity within this area.

COSTUME FITTINGS:

Costume Fitting volunteers (known as "fitters") assist our Wardrobe Supervisor and Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor in fitting our dancers. Specific duties may include helping our costume team prepare costumes for the fitting, assisting dancers in finding their costume/corresponding accessory pieces, helping dancers remain calm and patient during the fitting, supervising pick-up, and assisting our dancers and costume team in hanging the costumes back on the racks during the fittings. 
 

COSTUME PARADE:

Costume Parade volunteers (also known as "dressers") will assist our Wardrobe Supervisor and Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor and volunteer stichers in dressing our students for the upcoming production of The Nutcracker's costume parade, which will take place on November 15th and 16th. A costume parade is when dancers wear and dance in their costumes for the artistic team, costume staff and volunteers to determine if additional alternations or changes are needed before the dress rehearsals.
 

DRESS/TECH BACKSTAGE CHAPERONE:

Dress/Tech Backstage Chaperone volunteers (also known as "dressers") assist their group of dancers to make sure they are dressed in their costumes, have all the accessories and props they need, and are ready to go on stage. We encourage volunteers who volunteer in this role to attend their group costume fittings and volunteers are required to attend the costume parade.  HPSD's Nutcracker has both an in-studio dress rehearsals and dress/tech rehearsals at the theater the week preceeding the performances.

PERFORMANCES:

Duties for Backstage Chaperone volunteers (also knows as "dressers") during performances mirror those of the Dress/Tech Chaperone. Volunteers also help their assigned group remain calm and focused when they are not onstage. Volunteers in this role remain backstage with their group through the entire performance, and until all dancers in their group have been picked up after the performance. Only those who have signed up for this role will be allowed backstage during performances. Backstage volunteers will be noted by a special namebadge. During the performances volunteers must dress in all black without adornments (i.e. sequins, beading, etc.) and soft soled shoes during all performances. Loud audible jewelry (i.e. bangles, chains, etc.) are prohibited back stage.

OTHER VOLUNTEER OPTIONS:

Interested in other volunteer areas as well? There are a wide range of volunteer jobs available and one of which is sure to match your talents. Click on the tabs at the top of this page to navigate to our other 2019 Nutcracker volunteer options.

As a gesture of gratitude for helping us make this production a success, volunteers will be provided one (1) free ticket to the Nutcracker performance of their choice. 

Created by:   Hyde Park School of Dance
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST)

Party Children - Cast A

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Wildenberg
12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Wildenberg
laura payne
Laura Payne
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal - Act 1) 
3:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Wildenberg
Tricia Berlin
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal- Cast A) 
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Wildenberg
laura payne
Laura Payne
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anjali Adukia
Backstage volunteer
Mary Wildenberg
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anjali Adukia
Backstage volunteer
Tricia Berlin

Party Children - Cast B

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
6:45pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valerie Levan
Liz Shanin
12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
6:45pm - 7:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valerie Levan
Cheryl Hubbard
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal - Act 1) 
3:30pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cheryl Hubbard
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valerie Levan
Miriam Friedman Parks
volunteer 7-9pm
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Valerie Levan
Miriam Friedman Parks
arrive at 4pm
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  

Baby Dolls

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
6:45pm - 8:15pm   
Alison LaCroix
Alana's mom
12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-studio Dress Rehearsal) 
7:15pm - 8:15pm   
Keri Lowder
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm   
Alison LaCroix
Alana's mom
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:00pm   
Valerie Reynolds
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:00pm   
Alison LaCroix
Alana's mom
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:45pm - 7:00pm   
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:00pm   
Keri Lowder

Russian Corps

11/16/2019 (Sat) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks
Dana Oesterlin
12/07/2019 (Sat) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks
Angela Mccartney
12/11/2019 (Wed) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:15pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks
Angela Mccartney
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
12/13/2019 (Fri) Hutchinson (10AM Performance) 
8:30am - 11:30am (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks
McCormick(7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Angela Mccartney
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Marcella Ellis
(Eppy's Mom)
Jasmin's mom Johnson-Brooks

Polichinelles - Cast A

11/16/2019 (Sat) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
3:45pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jenny Farver
12/07/2019 (Sat) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
4:15pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tricia Berlin
Melanie Weber
12/11/2019 (Wed) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
3:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal- Cast A) 
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Tricia Berlin
Radiah Smith-Donald
arriving 3:45/4p
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (10am performance) 
8:30am - 11:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Tricia Berlin
Radiah Smith-Donald
McCormick(7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Radiah Smith-Donald

Polichinelles - Cast B

11/16/2019 (Sat) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
3:45pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cheryl Rudbeck
12/07/2019 (Sat) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
4:15pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cheryl Rudbeck
12/11/2019 (Wed) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
3:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cheryl Rudbeck
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Frances Clarke
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
3:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cheryl Rudbeck
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:45pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cheryl Rudbeck

Baby Mice

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
6:45pm - 8:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Elisa Reliford
12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-studio Dress Rehearsal) 
7:15pm - 8:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elisa Reliford
Augustina Terpstra
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Elisa Reliford
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal- Cast A) 
3:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal - Cast B) 
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (7pm performance) 
5:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Elisa Reliford
Augustina Terptra
Tatiana Coleman
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:45am - 2:00pm (2)  
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Elisa Reliford
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:45pm - 3:00pm (2)  

Small Soldiers

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
6:45pm - 8:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
LaShaun Bryant
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Cristina Nimeri
12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
7:15pm - 8:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
LaShaun Bryant
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Cristina Nimeri
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Cristina Nimeri
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
LaShaun Bryant
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
LaShaun Bryant
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Cristina Nimeri
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
LaShaun Bryant
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Cristina Nimeri
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
LaShaun Bryant
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Cristina Nimeri

Big Soldiers

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
7:15pm - 8:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
7:15pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (10am performance) 
8:30am - 11:30am   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
McCormick (7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:00pm   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:00pm   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:00pm   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:30pm   
Thelma Tennant
Thelma Tennant - Penelope and Varro's Mom

Gingerbread Dancers

11/16/2019 (Sat) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
3:45pm - 5:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Abigail Susko
12/07/2019 (Sat) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
4:15pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Abigail Susko
12/11/2019 (Wed) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
3:45pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Abigail Susko
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Angela Cobb
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (10am performance) 
8:30am - 11:30am (2)  
Mandel Hall (7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Angela Cobb
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Abigail Susko
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Angela Cobb
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Abigail Susko

Big Mice

12/06/2019 (Fri) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
7:15pm - 8:30pm   
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm   
12/13/2019 (Fri) McCormick (10am performance) 
8:30am - 11:30am   
McCormick (7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:00pm   
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:00pm   
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:00pm   
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:00pm   

Floater

12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal - Act 1) 
3:30pm - 8:00pm (4)  
12/11/2019 (Wed) Mandel Hall (Tech Rehearsal - Act 2) 
3:30pm - 8:30pm (4)  
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm (4)  
12/13/2019 (Fri) Mandel Hall (10am performance) 
8:30am - 11:30am (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
Kia Smith
Backstage w/older dancers per LaWanda
Tammi Bolton
McCormick Lounge
McCormick(7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Tammi Bolton
12/14/2019 (Sat) Hutchinson (1pm performance) 
11:30am - 2:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Kia Smith
Backstage w/older dancers per LaWanda
Hutchinson (6pm performance) 
4:30pm - 7:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Tammi Bolton
Hutchinson
12/15/2019 (Sun) Hutchinson (2pm performance) 
12:30pm - 3:30pm (4)  
1 of 4 slots filled
Kia Smith
Backstage w/older dancers per LaWanda

Snow Angels

11/15/2019 (Fri) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
7:45pm - 9:15am   
Liz Shanin
12/07/2019 (Sat) Studio B (In Studio dress rehearsal) 
3:45pm - 5:00pm   
Lilly Cruz
12/10/2019 (Tue) Mandel (Tech Rehearsal) 
5:45pm - 9:30pm   
Aislinn McGhee-Hassrick
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm   
Aislinn McGhee-Hassrick
12/13/2019 (Fri) Mandel (10am performance) 
9:00am - 11:30am   
Liz Shanin
McCormick(7pm performance) 
5:30pm - 8:30pm   
Aislinn McGhee-Hassrick
12/14/2019 (Sat) Mandel (1pm performance) 
12:00pm - 2:30pm   
Aislinn McGhee-Hassrick
Mandel (6pm performance) 
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
Aislinn McGhee-Hassrick
12/15/2019 (Sun) Mandel (2pm performance) 
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Lilly Cruz
Lilly Cruz

Mirliton

11/16/2019 (Sat) Studio B (Costume Parade) 
5:00pm - 6:15pm   
12/07/2019 (Sat) Studio B (In-Studio Dress Rehearsal) 
5:00pm - 8:00pm   
12/12/2019 (Thu) Mandel Hall (Dress Rehearsal) 
3:30pm - 9:00pm   
12/13/2019 (Fri) Mandel (10am performance) 
9:00am - 11:30am   
Mandel (7pm performance) 
6:00pm - 8:30pm   
12/14/2019 (Sat) Mandel (1pm performance) 
12:00pm - 2:30pm   
Mandel (6pm performance) 
5:00pm - 7:30pm   
12/15/2019 (Sun) Mandel (2pm performance) 
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service