Hyde Park School of Dance Volunteers

2019 Spring Concert Backstage Chaperones

Welcome to HPSD's Spring Concert Backstage Chaperone sign-up.

Backstage volunteers are a integral part of our Spring Concert performance! Backstage volunteers patiently help our young dancers remain calm and focused in their assigned backstage area before and after their performance. Volunteers are assigned to assist a specific group of dancers, and help make sure they are dressed in their costumes, have all the accessories and props they need and are ready to go on stage. They stay with their group until everyone is picked up at the conclusion of the performance.  

To insure a consistent and positive backstage experience for our dancers, backstage volunteers must attend the dress rehearsal for their assigned class in addition to the Sunday, May 19th, 2018 performance. Backstage volunteers will not be able to watch that performance from the audience as they will be directly backstage with their assigned group. The time listed on the left side of the sign-up is the volunteer shift for May 19th performance, but please also review and plan to attend the dress rehearsal date/time listed under each class name.

If you are unable to attend the dress rehearsal and your chosen performance or if you wish to watch the performance from the audience for this show, please volunteer in another area. 

There are a wide range of volunteer jobs available, one of which is sure to match your talents. Full job descriptions and links to sign-up are available at hydeparkdance.org/volunteer or by clicking the tabs at the top of the page. If you sign-up to volunteer later than Thursday, May 9th you will not be included in the Spring Concert program.

As a gesture of gratitude for helping us make this production a success, volunteers will be provided one (1) free ticket to the performance of their choice. Complimentary tickets are available for pickup from HPSD's office until May 15th.

Date: 05/19/2019 (Sun.)

Location: Museum of Science and Industry (5700 S Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60637)

Created by:   Hyde Park School of Dance
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (CDT) Class
8:45am - 11:15am  

Ballet IVB/Thursday 5:30pm/Ms. Teanna (2)

Spanish Dance (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Ballet IVA/Tuesday 5:30pm-7:00pm/Ms. August

Ukrainian Dance (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
Sangita Deb

Ballet IVA/Saturday 11:45/Ms. Aimee

Russian Dance (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
Liz Shanin

Ballet III/Tuesday 4:15-5:30pm/Ms. August (4)

Hungarian Garland Dance (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Angela Cobb

Modern II/Thursday 6:00pm/Ms. Jackie

TBD (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Ballet III/Thursday 4:15pm-5:30pm/Ms. Teanna

Czech Polka (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
Mekeda Johnson-Brooks

Head Backstage Chaperone (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Rose Johnson
Tisha's Assistant
Lisa Winans
Jackie's Assistant
Lashaun Bryant
Jackie's Assistant

Ballet V/VI/Tuesday 6:30pm/Ms. Teanna (2)

TBD (Act I); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Modern III/Monday 5:15pm/Ms. Tracy (3)

TBD (Act 1); Dress rehearsal in class

 
9:00am - 11:30am  

Pre-Ballet I/Saturday 10:45am/Ms. Jane (2)

Butterflies (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am - 11am

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Aaron Ireland

Jazz I/Tuesday 5:00pm/Mr. Dereque

TBD (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Ballet II/Thursday 5:00pm/Ms. Emma (2)

Snow Ball Dance (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
All slots filled
Valerie Levan
Dorothy Pytel

Modern I/Monday 4:15pm-5:15pm/Ms. Jane (2)

TBD (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nicole Woodfork

Pre Ballet II/Wednesday 4:15pm/Ms. Kia (2)

Rainbows (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am - 11am

 
All slots filled
Mary Wildenberg
Kalisha Cornett

Pre Ballet II/Saturday 11:30am-12:15pm/Ms. Camille (2)

Tulips (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal,05.18.19, Round 3 12:30pm-1:45pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tricia Berlin

Creative Movement/Saturday 8:30am/Ms. August (2)

Flamingos (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 3, 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ashleigh Langs-Saltzman

Creative Movement/Saturday 9:40am/Ms. Jane (2)

Hummingbirds (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am - 11am

 

Pre Ballet II/Saturday 9:00am/Ms. August (2)

Lady Bugs (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 3 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 
All slots filled
Audrey Zhong
Christina Njoloma

Head Backstage Chaperone (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Lisa Winans
Jackie's Assistant
Rose Johnson
Tisha's Assistant
Lashaun Bryant
Jackie's Assistant

Pre-ballet Head Backstage Chaperone

This volunteer will be the point person for all pre-ballet classes backstage.

 
Amber Echols

Ballet II/Friday 4:30pm/Ms. Allyson (2)

A Sunny Day Gallop (Act 1); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Pre-Ballet III/Saturday 10:00am/Ms. Aimee (2)

Monarchs (Act I); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 3 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 
All slots filled
Kalisha Cornett
Heidi Hatter/Norwood

Ballet I/Saturday 9:45am/Ms. August (3)

Blue Bell Polka (Act I); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
All slots filled
Saengjun Luse
Nicole Woodfork
Augustina Terpstra

Breaking II/Monday 6pm/Mr. Jonathan

TBD (Act I) Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Creative Movement/Wednesday 3:45pm/Ms. Kia (2)

Bunnies (Act 1); Dress rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am - 11am

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Audrey Zhong
11:45am - 2:15pm  

Ballet IVA/Wednesday 5:00pm/Ms. August (2)

Ukrainian Ribbon Dance (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Ballet III/Saturday 11:00am/Ms. Teanna (2)

Czech Polka (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
All slots filled
Christina Rouches
Maria Elena Ornelas

Ballet IVA/Saturday 12:15pm/Ms. Teanna

Russian Dance (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Head Backstage Chaperone (4)

 
All slots filled
Rose Johnson
Tisha's Assistant
Lisa Winans
Jackie's Assistant
Lashaun Bryant
Jackie's Assistant
Carolina Lopez

Men's Ballet and Variations/Saturday 12:15pm/Mr. Gene

TBD (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Modern III/Thursday 7:15pm/Ms. Jackie (2)

TBD (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Modern IV/Monday 6:45pm/Ms. Tracey

TBD (Act 2); Dress rehearsal in class

 
12:00pm - 2:30pm  

Modern I/Friday 5pm-6pm/Ms. Jane (2)

TBD (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christina Rouches

Ballet I/Wednesday 5pm-6pm/Ms. Allyson (2)

Blue Bell Polka (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
All slots filled
Michelle Dodson
Mary Wildenberg

Ballet II/Saturday 10:45/Ms. Aimee (2)

Galliard (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Liz Shanin

Creative Movement/ Saturday 9:30am/Ms. Aimee (2)

Buzzy Bees (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 3, 12:30pm - 1:45pm

 
All slots filled
Jackie Maffett
Tricia Berlin

Pre Ballet I/Saturday 8:45am-9:30am/Ms. Allyson (4)

Frogs (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 
All slots filled
Jillian MacDonald
Elizabeth Fyffe
Valerie Reynolds
Yolanda Green

Pre Ballet III/ Wednesday 4:15pm-5pm/Ms. Allyson (2)

Dragonflies (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 

Boys Dance II/Wednesday 4:15-5pm/Ms. August & Mr. Henry (2)

A Bunch of Characters (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Jazz II/Tuesday 6pm-7pm/Mr. Dereque

TBD (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Head Backstage Chaperone (4)

 
All slots filled
Rose Johnson
Tisha's Assistant
Lisa Winans
Jackie's Assistant
Lashaun Bryant
Jackie's Assistant
Carolina Lopez

Pre-ballet Head Backstage Chaperone

This volunteer will be the point person for all pre-ballet classes backstage.

 
Amber Echols

Pre-Ballet II/Saturday 8:45am/Ms. Margalit (2)

Sunshine (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 

Creative Movement/Saturday 10:15am/Ms. Jane (2)

Birds (Act 2); Dress rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am - 11am

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bridgette Gibbs

Pre-Ballet III/Saturday 9:30am/Ms. Allyson (4)

Rose Buds (Act 2); Dress rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 
All slots filled
Anjali Adukia
Jing Zhang
Elisa Reliford
Cristina Nimeri

Pre Ballet I/Saturday 8am/Ms. Julia (2)

Baby Bluebirds (Act 2); Dress rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennifer Tucker

Breaking I/Monday 4:45pm/Mr. Jonathan (4)

TBD (Act 2); Dress rehearsal in class

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sangita Deb

Breaking I/Monday 4:45pm/Mr. Jonathan

TBD (Act 2); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
2:45pm - 5:15pm  

Ballet III/Wednesday 5pm-6:15pm/Ms. Gayle (2)

Irish Jig (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Valerie Reynolds

Breaking III/Monday 7pm/Mr. Jonathan (2)

TBD (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Ballet IVA-IVB/Friday 5:30pm/Ms. August & Ms. Emma

Ukrainian Dance (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Modern II/Saturday 12:15pm/Ms. Jane

TBD (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Head Backstage Chaperone (4)

 
All slots filled
Rose Johnson
Tisha's Assistant
Lisa Winans
Jackie's Assistant
Lashaun Bryant
Jackie's Assistant
Carolina Lopez

Ballet IVA/Monday 5:00pm/Ms. August (2)

Ukrainian Ribbon Dance (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sangita Deb

Jazz III/Tuesday 7:00pm/Mr. Dereque

TBD (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Ballet IVB/Tuesday 5pm/Ms. Teanna (2)

Mazurka (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Ballet III/Friday 4:15pm/Ms. August (2)

Hungarian Garland Dance (Act 3); Dress rehearsal in class

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dianne Thompson

Ballet IVB/Saturday 10:15am/Ms. Allyson

Tarantella (Act 3); Dress rehearsal in class

 

Ballet V/VI/Thursday 6:30pm/Ms. Allyson

TBD (Act 3); Dress rehearsal in class

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Creative Movement/Monday 3:45-4:15pm/Ms. Jane (2)

Baby Ducks (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am-11am

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Audrey Zhong

Pre-Ballet II/Friday 4:15pm/Ms. Jane (3)

Lilacs (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 1, 9:40am - 11am

 
All slots filled
Julka Marciniak
Maryam Saleh
Joana Konova

Pre Ballet I/Thursday 4pm/Ms. Allyson (2)

Daffodils (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jim Bloom

Modern I/Saturday 1:30pm/Ms. Jane (2)

TBD (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in-class

 

Pre Ballet III/Thursday 4:45pm/Ms. Allyson (2)

Cherry Blossoms (Act 3); Dress rehearsal 5/18/19, Round 2, 11am - 12:20pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jiyoung Lee

Head Backstage Chaperone (4)

 
All slots filled
Rose Johnson
Tisha's Assistant
Lisa Winans
Jackie's Assistant
Lashaun Bryant
Jackie's Assistant
Carolina Lopez

Pre-ballet Head Backstage Chaperone

This volunteer will be the point person for all pre-ballet classes backstage.

 
Amber Echols

Boys' Dance I/Thursday 4:15pm/Mr. Henry

Lions of the Circus (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in class

 

Ballet I/Thursday 5:30pm/Ms. Allyson

Swedish Dance (Act 3); Dress Rehearsal in class

 
Katie Ligue

Pre-Ballet Backstage Chaperone

 
Amber Echols


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service