92nd Stotesbury Cup Regatta Invitations (2018)

92nd Stotesbury Cup Regatta: 2018

Thank you for your interest in volunteering for the 92nd Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the largest scholastic regatta in the world.  Stotesbury Weekend is Friday, May 18th and Sat, May 19th, with Registration/Practice/Set-up on Thursday, May 17th.

The clubs of Boathouse Row and the Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia serve as "hosts" of the regatta, and we have long enjoyed a special collaboration with our PSRA partners and fans to pull off Philadelphia's largest sprint race.  We are almost twice the size of Dad Vail in terms of entries, so we need everyone's assistance to continue this grand tradition.  We so deeply appreciate your help.

AND, bonus, bonus, bonus...If you volunteer for a full day or two shifts on different days, you'll receive one of the much-sought-after STOTESBURY ENTRY PASSES AND ACCESS TO VOLUNTEER PARKING!

When signing up, please note your school/club affiliation in the comment.

Please allow for some flexibility in assigned work, knowing we will do all we can to accommodate individual preferences.  For questions or more info, you can contact Bonnie Mueller at 215-815-0599 or [email protected]

Thanks for all you do to support rowing and our young student-athletes.

Created by:  Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

PLEASE NOTE: The sign up period for this event has ended. Contact the creator for more details.

Roles Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

SUPER TEAM PLAYER:-)

Are you a jack-of-all-trades or just happy to assist wherever is most needed at the time? If so, you're incredibly valuable to us as a volunteer :-) And, we'd love to insert you wherever we most need at the moment. KEY CONTACT: Bonnie (215-815-0599)

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
6:30am - 1:00pm (10)  
7 of 10 slots filled
  Elsbeth Brown-Parr
Harriton
  Will Donio
St. Augustine Prep
  Nicole Donio
St. Augustine Prep
  Kes Messinger
Lower Merion High School
  Christa Musial
Villa Joseph Marie High School
  Robert Cardwell
Bachelors Barge Club
  Tanya Humphreys
Lower Merion High School
12:30pm - 6:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
  Lynne Udalov
Oakton Crew, Vienna VA
  Jodie May
B-CC Crew
  John McGill
Malvern Prep
  Theresa Emmert
St. Peter's Prep
05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 12:30pm (10)  
5 of 10 slots filled
  Aurora Archer
Auror
  Mark Nelson
Harriton Crew
  Robert Cardwell
Bachelors Barge Club
  Anastasia Blair
Absegami
  Catie Shawayrn
Moorestown
12:30pm - 6:00pm (10)  
4 of 10 slots filled
  Rene Buan
Haddon Township Crew Club
  Anastasia Blair
Absegami
  Larry Fabel
Holy Spirit
  Jimmy Wang
Malvern Prep

Thursday Trailer Management

STOTES TEAM CONTACTS: Jonathan Lees, Dave Kacala

05/17/2018 (Thu) Athletes Village: Three Angels HQ 
11:00am - 5:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
  Elizabeth Bennett
Lower Merion HS Crew
  Rita Stevens
Lower Merion High School
  Chris Del Sordo
St. Peters Prep

Thursday Registration

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Taya DiAngelo, 732-895-4810, [email protected]

05/17/2018 (Thu) Stotesbury Village: Registration Tent 
2:00pm - 7:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
  Elaine Tennesen
Father Judge HS
  Erica Booker
Holton Arms School, parent
  Michelle Wootton
Lower Merion High School
  Evelyn Chrol
PennAC

Thursday Practice: River Patrol

Help keep our Stotes competitors safe during the Thurs practice by helping the referees to "patrol" the river during the Thurs practice. SN Club Members and/or Coaches only should sign up, and you'll need access to your club's launch.

05/17/2018 (Thu) Athletes Village: Three Angels Dock 
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  RED SARGENT
FAIRMOUNT R.A.

Dockmasters (Thurs Practice): 3 Angels

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Steve Whalen, 484-678-5482, [email protected]

05/17/2018 (Thu) Athletes Village: Three Angels Dock 
12:00pm - 3:30pm (5)  
All slots filled
  Don Elliott
Bonner/Prendie Rowing Assoc.
  Geri Lincoln
Bachelors Barge Club
  Jerry Engle
Jerry engle, mainland HS
  Bobby (Barbara) Cress
Atlantic City High School
  MB Holmes
Oakcrest High School
3:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
  Darius Balciunas
Lower Merion Crew
  Eileen O'Neill
Bonner/Prendie
  Jerry Engle
Jerry engle, mainland HS
  Peter Kuhn
Upper Merion

Dockmasters (Fri): Three Angels

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Steve Whalen, 484-678-5482, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
6:30am - 1:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
  Don Elliott
Bonner/Prendie Rowing Assoc.
  Matt Mckernan
Germantown Academy
  Dave Myers
Upper Merion
  Peter Kuhn
Upper Merion
  Karen Barbieri
Karen Barbieri/Bishop Eustace
  Michael Frebowitz
UM Crew Team
12:30pm - 6:30pm (6)  
5 of 6 slots filled
  Stephen Thayer (2)
Mainland Regional High School
  Jeffrey Levine
Lower Merion High School
  Janet Drake
Whitemarsh
  Mark Muehl
Academy of Notre Dame

Dockmasters (Sat): Three Angels

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Steve Whalen, 484-678-5482, [email protected]

05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 12:30pm (5)  
2 of 5 slots filled
  Janet Drake
Whitemarsh
  Christa Musial
Villa Joseph Marie High School
Awards Dock 
12:00pm - 6:00pm (5)  

Regatta HQ Info: 3 Angels

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Deirdre Mullen, 215-816-5100, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
6:30am - 1:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  Mary Dougherty
Bonner/Prendie Rowing
  Holy Spirit Boys Crew
Amy Hoffman Holy Spirit Boys
12:30pm - 6:00pm (3)  
1 of 3 slots filled
  Geri Lincoln
Bachelors Barge Club
05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 12:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
  Mary Dougherty
Bonner/Prendie Rowing
  Heather Gray
Harriton
12:30pm - 6:00pm (3)  

Regatta HQ Info: Finish Tower

STOTES TEAM CONTACT

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
7:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Eileen O'Neill
Bonner/Prendie
  Karen Barbieri
Karen Barbieri/Bishop Eustace
12:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Claudia Ross
St Peters Prep
05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Katie Vogt-Saladucha (2)
Ridgewood crew
12:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Katie Vogt-Saladucha (2)
Ridgewood crew

Regatta HQ Info:Gillin/City Dock

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Erika McCormick, 267-664-9242, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
6:30am - 1:00pm   
  Sharon Mitsler
Sacred Heart Acadmey
12:30pm - 6:00pm   
  Karen Barbieri
Karen Barbieri/Bishop Eustace
05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 12:30pm   
  Karynn Squadrito
Mount Saint Joseph Academy
12:30pm - 6:00pm   
  Tony Squadrito
Mount St. Joseph Academy

Weigh-Ins

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Amy Giddings, [email protected]

05/17/2018 (Thu) Athletes Village: Weigh-In Tent 
2:00pm - 6:00pm   
  Ariel Booker
Holton Arms School
05/18/2018 (Fri) Athletes Village: Weigh-In Tent 
6:00am - 9:00am   
  Anne Fassler
Germantown Academy

Timing Team: Start

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Leslie Pfeil, 610-389-6337, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
7:30am - 11:45am (2)  
All slots filled
  Nan Dormans
Vesper
  Gayle Yoh
The Agnes Irwin School
11:45pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Karen Barbieri
Karen Barbieri/Bishop Eustace
  MB Holmes
Oakcrest High School

Timing Team: Finish

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Leslie Pfeil, 610-389-6337, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
7:30am - 11:45am (7)  
6 of 7 slots filled
  Amanda Tolvaisa
U of Scranton/SHA
  Pat Tolvaisa
SHA
  Barb Hunt
St. Augustine Prep
  Dom Silla
St. Augustine Prep
  Chris Lawson
  Joe DiCandilo
11:45pm - 4:00pm (7)  
All slots filled
  Shaynne Byers-Biondi
Holy Spirit Girls Crew
  Jenny Krashin
Langley High School
  Adrianne Sanogo
Germantown Friends
  David Molchan Molchan
St Joes Prep
  Joe DiCandilo
  Christopher Lehman (2)
LaSalle High School

Finish Line Tower

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Leslie Pfeil, 610-389-6337, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
12:30pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
  Toby Hogan
Bachelors Barge Club
  Chris Levy
Upper Merion Crew
  Jenny Krashin
Langley High School
  Joe DiCandilo
Merion Mercy
05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:30am - 1:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
  Andres Carazo
Bachelors Barge Club
  Gayle Yoh
The Agnes Irwin School
  Joe DiCandilo
Merion Mercy
  Bob Hecht
Merion Mercy / Malta Boat Club
12:30pm - 6:00pm (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
  Toby Hogan
Bachelors Barge Club
  Andres Carazo
Bachelors Barge Club

Volunteer Check-In and Support

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Bonnie Mueller, 215-815-0599, [email protected]

05/18/2018 (Fri)  
6:30am - 1:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
  Elaine Tennesen
Father Judge HS
12:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
05/19/2018 (Sat)  
7:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
  David Molchan Molchan
St Joes Prep
  Michael Ward
Malvern Prep
12:30pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
  Janet Drake
Whitemarsh
  Adrianne Sanogo
Germantown Friends School

Awards Dock

STOTES TEAM CONTACT: Alli Murphy Cunningham, Murphyallison2[email protected]

05/19/2018 (Sat) Awards Dock 
12:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  
All slots filled
  Elaine Tennesen
Father Judge HS
  Shaynne Byers-Biondi
Holy Spirit Girls Crew
  Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia (4)
SN Awards Dock Team

Friday After-Party in Stotes Village

Plaase let us know if, after volunteering, you will be join us for dinner to celebrate our efforts!

05/18/2018 (Fri) CBS Radio Tent, Stotes Village 
6:30pm - 8:00pm   
11 slots filled - more available
  Paul Horvat
Vesper
  Leslie Pfeil Pfeil
PSRA
  Stephen Forster
Lower Merion HS Crew
  Lisa Contino
Absegami
  Lynn Contino
Absegami
  Todd McLaughlin
Absegami
  Paul Koster
Absegami
  Stacy Kasse
Haddonfield
  Christopher Lehman (2)
LaSalle High School
  Paul Howshall
Roman Catholic/Crescent

Saturday "Wrap Party" at PA Barge Club

Plaase let us know if, after volunteering, you will be join us for dinner to celebrate our efforts!

05/19/2018 (Sat) Pennsylvania Barge Club, #4 Boathouse Row 
6:00pm - 8:00pm   
4 slots filled - more available
  Paul Horvat
Vesper
  Leslie Pfeil Pfeil
PSRA
  Kathleen Nieman
UBC
  Paul Howshall
Roman Catholic/Crescent

Regatta Management Team

Regatta Managers: Please add your names here to receive the daily volunteer report.

05/17/2018 (Thu) #4 Boathouse Row & National Course 
8:00am - 8:00pm (38)  
32 of 38 slots filled
  Bonnie Mueller
Whitemarsh Boat Club
  Paul Horvat
Vesper
  Mike Murphy
USROWING Referee
  Erika McCormick
Vesper
  John Pagano
Crescent Boatclub
  David Kacala
Undine
  Steve Marshall
  Deirdre Mullen
UBC
  Jen Schiffelbein
MSJA
  Peter Burcat
CSW
  Taya Diangelo
Whitemarsh / Fairmount
  Jonathan Lees
Crescent Boat Club/Prendie
  Paul Howshall
Roman Catholic/Crescent BC
  Michael Fitzgibbons
PBC/Fairmount
  Marie Leonard
Undine
  Alanna McCloy
Mount Saint Joseph Academy
  Larry Muri
St. Peter's Prep
  Al Wachlin
  John Monaghan
  Liam Kiser
Pegasus Rowing
  Dennis Smith
  Alanna McCloy
  Clete Graham
  Mark valenti
  John Hogan
  Alan Robinson
  Leslie Pfeil
  Steve Whalen
  Steve Yorko
  Jennifer Mussio
  Jonathan Lees
  Jack Lees
Crescent
05/18/2018 (Fri) #4 Boathouse Row & National Course 
6:00am - 7:00pm (38)  
15 of 38 slots filled
  Bonnie Mueller
Whitemarsh Boat Club
  Paul Horvat
Vesper
  Erika McCormick
Vesper
  Deirdre Mullen
UBC
  John Hogan
Philadelphia City Rowing
  Mike Murphy
USRowing Referee
  Leslie Pfeil Pfeil
PSRA
  Stephen Whalen
Whitemarsh Boat Club
  Marie Leonard
Undine
  Alanna McCloy
Mount Saint Joseph Academy
  Larry Muri
St. Peter's Prep
  Michael Fitzgibbons
PBC/Fairmount
  Allison Cunningham
  John McCormick
  Lynne Udalov
Oakton HS
05/19/2018 (Sat) #4 Boathouse Row & National Course 
6:00am - 7:00pm (38)  
20 of 38 slots filled
  Bonnie Mueller
Whitemarsh Boat Club
  Paul Horvat
Vesper
  Erika McCormick
Vesper
  Deirdre Mullen
UBC
  Peter Burcat
CSW
  John Hogan
Philadelphia City Rowing
  Mike Murphy
USRowing Referee
  Leslie Pfeil Pfeil
PSRA
  Stephen Whalen
Whitemarsh Boat Club
  Marie Leonard
Undine
  Paul Howshall
Roman Catholic
  Alanna McCloy
Mount Saint Joseph Academy
  Larry Muri
St. Peter's Prep
  Michael Fitzgibbons
PBC/Fairmount
  Clete Graham
  Allison Murphy
  Bonnie Mueller
  Jim Henwood
SJU Alum
  Paul Howshall
Roman Catholic/Crescent
  Paul Howshall
Roman Catholic/Crescent
©2018 SignUpGenius. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Home