All Avoca

Fun Fair

The school is transformed into a carnival-like atmosphere with games in the classrooms, bouncy houses and music in the gym, face painting, glitter tattoos, prizes, food, teacher raffles and a silent auction for parents.  This is the largest event at the school each year and we depend on a lot of volunteers to make this awesome event happen!!  

Date: 02/23/2020 (Sun.)

Time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm CDT

Location: Avoca West

Created by:   Avoca PTC
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Game Staffing (11:45-12:45pm) Marie Murphy Students (12)

Help Staff Carnival Games and Hand out Prizes

 
3 of 12 slots filled
Owen Johnson
8th Grade MM Student
Charlotte Coatar
6th Grade MM Student
Daniel Grossner
8th Grade MM Student

Game Staffing (12:45-1:45pm) Marie Murphy Students (12)

Help Staff Carnival Games and Hand out Prizes

 

Game Staffing (1:45-3pm) Marie Murphy Students (12)

Help Staff Carnival Games and Hand out Prizes

 
1 of 12 slots filled
Olivia Ty
7th Grade MM Student

Entertainer Staffer: Inflatables (11:45-12:45pm) Gym (3)

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey all rules while participating.

 

Entertainer Staffer: Inflatables (12:45-1:45p) Gym (3)

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey all rules while participating.

 

Entertainer Staffer: Inflatables (1:45-3p) Gym (3)

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey all rules while participating.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Erika Joyce

Entertainer Staffer: Balloon Twister (12:45-1:45pm) Cafeteria

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey the rules while participating.

 

Entertainer Staffer: Balloon Twister (1:45-3pm) Cafeteria

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey the rules while participating.

 

Entertainer Staffer: Magician (12:45-1:45pm) Room 34- 2nd Grade Hallway

Ensure kids are waiting in line patiently and behave respectfully during entertainment.

 

Entertainer Staffer: Magician (1:45-2:45pm) Room 34- 2nd Grade Hallway

Ensure kids are waiting in line patiently and behave respectfully during entertainment.

 

Fun Fair Floater (11:45 to 12:45) (4)

Be ready to help wherever it is needed

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Sandeep & Neepa Patel (2)
Emily Wells

Fun Fair Floater (12:45 to 1:45) (4)

Be ready to help wherever it is needed

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Peter Ogden
Julia Paulk
Lisa Mueller

Fun Fair Floater (1:45 to 2:45) (4)

Be ready to help wherever it is needed

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Lisa Mueller

Silent Auction (11:45-12:45pm) Cafeteria (2)

Be present to assist people with signing up.

 
All slots filled
Susan Lovell
Berit Spieker

Silent Auction (1:45-3pm) Cafeteria (3)

Be present to assist people with signing up.

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Susan Lovell

Prize Table (1:45 to 3:00)

Hand out the prizes

 

Teacher Raffle (12:45-1:45pm) Near room 18, in 4th grade hallway (2)

Many children will have pre-purchased tix or are available for $1/ea. Instruct children to write name/grade on ea tix and place in labeled box.

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ella Ozkaymak

Teacher Raffle (1:45-3pm) Near room 18, in 4th grade hallway (2)

Many children will have pre-purchased tix or are available for $1/ea. Instruct children to write name/grade on ea tix and place in labeled box.

 

Popcorn Machine (1:45-3pm) Cafeteria

Make and handout popcorn.

 
Jina Song

Admission Table (1:45-3pm)

Sell admission bands & teacher raffle tixs and hand out programs.

 

Cotton Candy Machine (11:45-12:45pm) Cafeteria

Make and handout cotton candy.

 

Volunteer Check- In (11:45-12:45pm)

Help direct volunteers to their designated area.

 

Volunteer Check- In (12:45-1:45pm)

Help direct volunteers to their designated area.

 

Volunteer Check- In (1:45-2:30pm)

Help direct volunteers to their designated area.

 

Photographer (12:00 to 1:00)

Take pictures to make available for PTC

 

Photographer (1:00 to 2:00)

Take pictures for the PTC

 

Photographer (2:00 to 3:00)

Take pictures for the PTC (2:00 to 3:00)

 

Runner (1:45 to 3:00)

Walk around and make sure everyone has supplies/staffing needed

 

Take-down Crew (3pm - 4pm) (10)

Help wherever needed; with clean-up and table/chair break down.

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Stephanie Rick
Scott Reynolds
Maria Niehus (2)
Maria & Nora
Melania Tinoro
Astrid Gonzales
Susan Lovell

Game Room Supervisors (1:45 to 3:00)

Watch over game rooms, make sure 6th to 8th graders running games are doing what they should be doing

 

Cotton Candy Machine (12:45-1:45pm) Cafeteria

Make and handout cotton candy.

 
Can Tan

Cotton Candy Machine (1:45-3pm) Cafeteria

Make and handout cotton candy.

 
Andrea Poulos

Runner (11:45 to 12:45)

Walk around and make sure everyone has supplies/staffing needed

 
Natalie Lev

Runner (12:45 to 1:45)

Walk around and make sure everyone has supplies/staffing needed

 
Rick Blidner

Silent Auction (12:45-1:45pm) Cafeteria (2)

Be present to assist people with signing up.

 
All slots filled
Susan Lovell
Rebecca Goldman

Game Rooms Supervisor (11:45 to 12:45)

Watch over game rooms, make sure 6th to 8th graders running games are doing what they should be doing

 
Dragana Dacic

Game Rooms Supervisor (12:45 to 1:45)

Watch over game rooms, make sure 6th to 8th graders running games are doing what they should be doing

 
Dragana Dacic

Admission Table (11:45-12:45pm) (2)

Sell admission bands & teacher raffle tixs and hand out programs.

 
All slots filled
Kelly Arroyo
Ozzie Arroyo
Mara Mihasca

Admission Table (12:45-1:45pm) (2)

Sell admission bands & teacher raffle tixs and hand out programs.

 
All slots filled
Joanne Routsolias
Ranjana Paintal

Prize Table (12:15 to 1:45)

Hand out the prizes

 
Jigna Patel

Popcorn Machine (11:45-12:45pm) Cafeteria

Make and handout popcorn.

 
Kelly Arroyo
Kelly Arroyo

Popcorn Machine (12:45-1:45pm) Cafeteria

Make and handout popcorn.

 
Kelly Arroyo
Kelly Arroyo

Teacher Raffle (11:45-12:45pm) Near room 18, in 4th grade hallway (2)

Many children will have pre-purchased tix or are available for $1/ea. Instruct children to write name/grade on ea tix and place in labeled box.

 
All slots filled
Peter Ogden
Sameera Dadwani

Entertainer Staffer: Balloon Twister (11:45-12:45pm) Cafeteria

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey all rules while participating.

 
Amy Horwitz

Entertainer Staffer: Frog Lady/Glitter Tattoos/Face Painter (12:45-1:45pm) ITC/Library

Ensure kids waiting in line take turns in orderly manner. Give glitter tattoos while they wait their turn.

 
Jennifer McRae

Entertainer Staffer: Frog Lady/Glitter Tattoos/Face Painter (11:45-12:45pm) ITC/Library

Ensure kids waiting in line take turns in orderly manner. Give glitter tattoos while they wait their turn.

 
Eun Ae Lee

Entertainer Staffer: Frog Lady/Glitter Tattoos/Face Painter (1:45-3pm) ITC/Library

Ensure kids are waiting in line in orderly manner and obey the rules while participating.

 

Set Up (8:30/9am) (7)

Help wherever needed, setting up tables, chairs and decor.

 
All slots filled
Madison Morris
Wilma Rivera
Cecilia Dunn (2)
Ryan & I are happy to help set up again!
Ann Heinz
Ashraf Virani
Nisa Lalani


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service