Signup Admin

2017-18 GCM Band Competition & Parade Volunteers

Here's the volunteer sign up for our competitions this year. We need lots of help at GCM getting the students ready to head out, then on site, and then unloading back at GCM. Some on-site volunteers enter the competition for free.

The BPO and Band Program expect each family to volunteer a minimum of 5 shifts plus Tag Day throughout the marching season. Please sign up here for some shifts, sign up on the GCM Band Game Volunteers SignUpGenius for some more, and sign up on the GCM Band Tag Day Parent Volunteers SignUpGenius too.

We have the dates and locations for the competitions, but not the times yet. Unfortunately, exact times may not be available until the week of the competition, and they will come out by email, with this SignUpGenius also being updated if time permits. Assume the students will be starting at GCM with a morning rehearsal, getting a lunch break, and then being returned to GCM late at night. Send them with money to buy lunch near GCM (if you are not providing their lunch) and dinner at the competition, and with a jacket for after the performance. They are transported to and from competitions by bus. A few pit/prop/uniform volunteers can ride on the bus also.

Here are the procedures and usual general times for the various volunteer jobs:

Load truck at GCM

- Load props, pit instruments, jackets and shakos on truck at GCM (late morning or early afternoon)

Pit and Prop Crews

- Unload truck at competition (late afternoon)

- Move to warm-up area

- Pit and props leave, last tuning, line up

- Move to staging

- Staging; work with team of students to move props and pit instruments to field

- Perform (evening or night)

- Return to bus where students remove jackets and shakos, load truck

Uniforms

- Assist students with donning bibbers, black socks and marching shoes, and putting up hair (at GCM after lunch break)

- Assist students with donning jackets and shakos, last-minute help with hair, etc. (at competition in late afternoon)

- At staging, wearing gloves, insert plumes (evening or night)

- At competition after performance, wearing gloves, collect plumes

- Return to bus where students remove jackets and shakos, pack shakos in boxes and jackets on racks, load truck

[The students will return to the stands together to watch the remaining bands and the awards. When the competition is over, the students return to the bus and are driven back to GCM late at night.]

- After students remove bibbers and marching shoes at GCM, oversee storing all uniform components (late at night)

Unload truck at GCM

- Unload props, pit instruments, jackets and shakos from truck at GCM (late at night)

 

Thank you for all you do!

The GCM BPO Board

 

Questions or concerns?

Please contact Cece Hallisey at [email protected].

Created by:   GCM BPO
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Location Available Slot
05/28/2018
(Mon. 12:00pm - 4:00pm)
Falls Church Memorial Day Parade 

Parade Escorts (4)

Walk with band to hand out water and assist as necessary; park at GCM & ride bus with band

 
09/23/2018 (Sun.) [9/23/17 comp; year changed to move to end] US Bands CCIS Travel Northern Virginia Regional, Herndon HS (700 Bennett St, Herndon, 20170): Load [email protected]@noon, [email protected] before [email protected]:30, Unis&pit&[email protected]@4:[email protected], Unload truck&[email protected]@10:00 (est.) 

Load truck at GCM (4)

1 hour in late morning or early afternoon; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
Anne Odom
Abby Joseph
Michae Nolan

Uniforms at GCM before competition (4)

3 hours in afternoon; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Pam Nolan
Diane Slafsky
Sarah Pereira

Uniforms at competition (4)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Laurie Laszakovits
Lorena Chaves
Anna Aloizos
Please advise for plume assist

Pit Crew at competition (9)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
Reanne (Bean) Dunn
Laurie Beymer
Carlos Garcia
Meera Ahamed
Irene Liu
Tom Roberts
can do pit or props as needed
Laura Eskeland
Phil Eskeland

Prop Crew at competition (8)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Maude Hales

 
6 of 8 slots filled
John Laszakovits
Mike Curry
Karla Bartholomew
Happy to help with pit or props as needed
Dan Stine
Maria Liskey
Can I meet you at GCM prior to 4pm departure and carpool w/someone to Herndon?
Meera Ahamed
My husband will help here.

Unload truck at GCM (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Abby Joseph
Mobile 202-744-6963
David Chase
Cell: (202) 437-8961
Mark Vives
Kelly Glazier
Cell 202 550 0685

Uniforms at GCM after competition (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
571-213-1443
Pam Nolan
703-304-6058
Heather Palm
Cecilia Garin
609-845-7689
10/21/2018 (Sun.) [10/21/17]Assess,RockRidgeHS(43460 Loudoun Reserve Dr,Ashburn) FOLLOWED BY Parade of Champions,JMU(251 Bluestone Dr,Harrisonburg): Load truck&[email protected]@9,Unis&pit&[email protected]@10:[email protected](or be on [email protected] before 10),Unload truck&[email protected]@btwn11:30p-1:30a 

Load truck at GCM (4)

1 hour in late morning or early afternoon; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Anne Odom
Abby Joseph
Robert Pereira
Robert Pereira
Stuart Hales

Uniforms at GCM before competition (4)

3 hours in afternoon; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
April Holloway
Lorena Chaves
Hoa Tran

Uniforms at competition (4)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Laurie Laszakovits
Amanda T
Jim Piche
For MJ

Pit Crew at competition (9)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Andrew Eastman

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Nicola Willis-Jones
Reanne (Bean) Dunn
Laurie Beymer
Carlos Garcia
David Chase
Tom Roberts
can do pit or props as needed
Abby Joseph
Libby Humphreys

Prop Crew at competition (8)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Maude Hales

 
5 of 8 slots filled
John Laszakovits
scott ticknor
Mike Curry
Karla Bartholomew
Happy to help with pit or props as needed
Stuart Hales

Unload truck at GCM (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Andrew Eastman

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Irene Liu (2)
Stuart Hales

Uniforms at GCM after competition (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Liz Curry

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nina Kwartin
10/25/2018
(Thu. 4:00pm - 8:30pm)
[10/25/17 parade; year changed to move to end] Vienna Halloween Parade 

Parade Escorts (4)

Walk with band to hand out water and assist as necessary; park at GCM & ride bus with band

 
All slots filled
Melanie Farr
Dave Heller
Reanne (Bean) Dunn
Karla Bartholomew

Uniforms at GCM before parade (4)

1 hour; report to Liz Curry at 4:15

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Lorena Chaves
Nina Kwartin

Uniforms at GCM after parade (4)

1 hour; report to Liz [email protected]:30; include cell phone in Comment in case report time changes

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
571-213-1443
Mary-Anne Hart
7032166110
Shelby Roberts
Cannot get group text. 571-297-5224
Hoa Tran
10/28/2018 (Sun.) [10/28/17comp] USBands Marine Corps Invitational, Naval Acad (304 Farragut Rd, Annapolis, 21401): Load [email protected]@12:30, [email protected] before [email protected]:30, Unis&pit&[email protected]@[email protected] or be at GCM before 4:30 to ride bus, Unload truck&[email protected]@11:30 (est) 

Load truck at GCM (4)

1 hour in late morning or early afternoon; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
Anne Odom
Abby Joseph
Scott Ticknor

Uniforms at GCM before competition (4)

3 hours in afternoon; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Hoa Tran
Melanie Farr
Amanda T

Uniforms at competition (4)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Laurie Laszakovits
April Holloway
Meera Ahamed

Pit Crew at competition (9)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
Nicola Willis-Jones
Reanne (Bean) Dunn
Carlos Garcia
Irene Liu
Tom Roberts
can do pit or props as needed
Abby Joseph
Meera Ahamed
Fred Cheng

Prop Crew at competition (8)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Maude Hales

 
5 of 8 slots filled
John Laszakovits
Mike Curry
Karla Bartholomew
Happy to help with pit or props as needed
Amanda T
Christine Elkins

Unload truck at GCM (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
John Anderson
(703) 201-3051
David Chase
202-437-8961 in case the time changes from 11:30
Ed Liskey

Uniforms at GCM after competition (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Liz Curry

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Nina Kwartin
11/04/2018 (Sun.) [11/4/17 comp; year changed to move to end] USBands Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship, University of MD (90 Stadium Dr, College Park, 20742): Load [email protected]@10, [email protected] before [email protected]:30, Unis&pit&[email protected]@[email protected] MD, Unload truck&[email protected]@6 or 1130 

Load truck at GCM (4)

1 hour in late morning or early afternoon; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
Abby Joseph
Robert Pereira
Scott Ticknor

Uniforms at GCM before competition (4)

3 hours in afternoon; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Hoa Tran
Lorena Chaves
Irene Liu

Uniforms at competition (4)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Liz Curry

 
All slots filled
Nina Kwartin
Christina Chebili
Fred Cheng
Amanda T

Pit Crew at competition (9)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Andrew Eastman

 
All slots filled
Jim Piche
Nicola Willis-Jones
Reanne (Bean) Dunn
Laurie Beymer
Carlos Garcia
David Chase
Tom Roberts
can do pit or props as needed
Abby Joseph
Meera Ahamed

Prop Crew at competition (8)

4.5 hours in evening/night; report to Maude Hales

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Mike Curry
Karla Bartholomew
Happy to help with pit or props as needed
Christine Elkins
Scott Ticknor
Stuart Hales
Kristina Tryon
Pam Nolan

Unload truck at GCM (4)

30 minutes late at night; will text you when it's time to come to GCM (include cell phone in comment); report to Andrew Eastman

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jim Piche
Abby Joseph