2018 OMEA Professional Development Conference


2018 OMEA Professional Development Conference

Thursday Presiders

Being a presider is a fun and easy way to get involved in the PDC. As a presider, you will introduce the clinician(s) at the beginning of the session and present a certificate at the end of the session. There are also a few housekeeping announcements and procedures (click here for presider responsibilities.) The role of presider is key to the smooth operation of nearly 300 events! Check the list carefully for a favorite clinician, a specific topic or something that just sparks your interest. Sessions are listed within each time slot by area first and then by title. Performing groups and TI:ME sessions are not shown because they provide their own presiders.  Please make note of the date and time before committing to your assignment. Be careful not to overextend yourself! Click here for a list of category abbreviations.  Room key: CC - Convention Center, HI - Hilton Hotel, HY - Hyatt Hotel. Don't forget to register for the PDC!

Date: 02/08/2018 (Thu.)

Created by:   Mark Hensler
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Time (EST)
AE: Creative Events Information Forum, James Vaughn - HY Knox  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
AE Committee
AE: Large Group AE: It is not just about getting a plaque for your wall., Elizabeth Hankins - HY Taft C  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
AE Committee
BD: Avoiding The "Pitfalls" Of Conducting In The Musical Orchestra, Matthew Spradlin - HY Madison  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
BD: Making Sense of Percussion Sticking and Rolls, Barry Hartz - HY Union DE  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Casey Wagner
CA: Creating Learning Goals And Rubrics To Improve Student Instrumental Performance, Thomas Zugger - HY Fayette  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Melinda Wallace
CH: Developing Interpretation Through Score Study, David Rayl - HY Fairfield  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
CH: Surviving And Thriving With The Large Choir, Elizabeth Hainrihar - HY Morrow  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Kyle Conley
GM: Interactive Recorder Instruction: It's Fun and It Works!, Dale Schubert - CC A226  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Scott Curfman
GM: Managing the Madness: Using Structure and Procedures to Gain Freedom in the General Music Classroom, Holly Walton - CC A210-212  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Adam Mendenhall
GM: The World at Play: Songs, Musical Games & Dances from Playgrounds Around the World, Jo Kirk - CC A214-215  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Diane Box
OR: Orchestral Score Preparation: The Key To Excellent Rehearsals, Kathleen Horvath - HY Union AB  
12:30pm - 1:30pm  
Steven Cocchiola
BD: Building Band Programs in Rural and Low Income Areas., Aaron Rex - HY Knox  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
John Barrett
BD: Developing Musicianship in Beginning Band From Day One, Barry Hartz - HY Union AB  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Christopher Jones
CA: Bringing the Standards and Model Cornerstone Assessments into Your Classroom (Creating and Responding, Denese Odegaard - HY Fairfield  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Melinda Wallace
CA: Hit or Miss? Investigations Into The Perceptions Of An Elementary Music Program's Goals And Function, Shannon Nicholson - HY Fayette  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Michael Meadows
CH: I Can't Hear You! - Exploring Research Related To Adolescent Timid Singing, Benjamin Lupo - HY Morrow  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Kent Vandock
CH: Working with Women's Choruses, Kerry Glann - HY Delaware  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Catherine Robison-Ranney
GM: Engaging the “Cool” Kids: General Music Activities for Middle School and Upper Elementary School, Trishah Snowden - CC A210-212  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Elaine Schweller-Snyder
GM: Music Making with JOY and Purpose, Jo Kirk - CC A214-215  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Diane Box
GM: Practice Makes Perfect!, Lauren McDougle - CC A216  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Audrey Hathaway
JZ: Seven Things to Know About Teaching Jazz for the Teacher Who Has Little or No Jazz Experience, Dale Hildebrand - HI Emerson A  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Terry Robb
MC: Diction for Spirituals, Minnita Daniel-Cox - HY Madison  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Michael Pilat
OT: Classroom Management 101, Kristen Brown - HY Taft A  
2:00pm - 3:00pm  
Angeline Shelton
AE: Brass Adjudicator's Session, Brian Stevens - HY Taft C  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
AE Committee
BD: CSI Music: Crime Scene Investigation for Band Directors, Shelley Jagow - HY Union DE  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Heather Marsh
BD: Percussion Accessories: Tips & Techniques for Educators, Mario Marini - HY Knox  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Shawn Reynolds
CA: We Just Made This Up: Strategies For Teaching Improvisation In The Large Performing Ensemble, Aaron Given - HY Fayette  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
John Blasko
CH: One Piece, Kaleidoscopic Possibilities: Unlocking Teacher Creativity In Choral Rehearsal Planning, Julia Shaw - HY Madison  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Ray Wolfe
CH: Romantic Works at a Reasonable Price, David Rayl - HY Fairfield  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Lisa Richards
GM: An Introduction to Afro-Centric Music: Opportunities and Challenges for the Classroom., Josh Ryan - CC A210-212  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
GM: Discovering the Lost Ark of Possibilities: Bringing Visibility to Film Music in Your Music Classroom, Daniel Keown - CC A226  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Mary Glick
GM: Strum It Up I - New Ukuleles - Now What?, Sandy Lantz - CC A216  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Laura Wiedenfeld
GM: What! No Xylophones?, Roger Sams - CC A214-215  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Heather Russell
HE: Creating Inclusive Music Classrooms For Transgender Students, Matthew Garrett - HY Taft A  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Kristin Coen-Mishlan
OR: Teaching Intonation And Rhythm Creatively In The String Orchestra, Bob Phillips - HY Union AB  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
Kyle Conley
RT: Drum Circles for Retirees: Seniors Can Enjoy the Benefits of Interactive Group Drumming, Craig Woodson - HY Hayes  
3:30pm - 4:30pm  
AD: The Music Belongs to Everyone: Engaging Your Learning Community Through the Commissioning Process, Aaron Given - HY Fayette  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
AE: Highlights of the OMEA Contest list for Flute Trios and Quartets Presented by PANdemonium4, Kimberlee Goodman - CC A120-123  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
AE Committee
BD: Attack Of The Saxophones! How To Tame Your Beginning Band Saxophone Section!, Ryan Alexis - HY Knox  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
Hannah Snyder
BD: Promoting a Student-Centered Culture in the Middle Level Performance Ensemble, Angela Davoll - HY Union DE  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
Kristin Koterba
BD: So You're the New Marching Band Director...Now What?!, Andrew Feyes - HY Marion  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
Megan Hayes
HE: Teaching Instrumentalists to Sing: The Importance Of Vocal Study For All Musicians, David Sievers - HY Fairfield  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
JZ: Teaching improvisation through Jazz Combo performance- getting students to improv and improve., Angelo Kortyka - HI Bellows BR  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
Scott Curfman
OC: Surviving And Thriving In Your First Year of Teaching!, John Barrett - HY Taft C  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
Lisa Baker
RS: Connecting Research And Practice: Resources To Make Your Instrumental Music Teaching Better, Jay Dorfman - HY Harrison  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
John Reed
SL: Presume Competence & Convey Confidence: Techniques and Rhythms for your Special Learners Class, Thomas Resnick - HY Morrow  
5:00pm - 6:00pm  
Margo Trinter


©2017 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home