Troop 509

It's Time for Pre-Camporee!

It's almost time for Camporee so let's get prepared!  

Camporee will be held on April 20-21 at Camp Trask.  So you can be prepared, Troop 509 will be having it's traditional Pre-Camporee campout on April 7-8.

On Saturday, April 7, we'll meet at Hahamongna Park at 10 am and practice some Camporee skills for two hours.

At noon, those who are interested will hike 3.4 miles up to Gould Mesa.  We'll pitch our tents, eat some grub, learn some new skills, spend the night, and hike back to arrive around noon on Sunday morning.

Are you new to 509?  

We will have several scouts available to help you advance by teaching cool skills with a focus on the Scout, Tenderfoot, and Second Class ranks.

This is a great chance for you to jump right in, make some friends, and knock off a whole pile of requirements.  We will do our best to cover as many of the requirements listed below.  

Scout Rank: 4a and more

Tenderfoot Rank: 1a, 1b, 1c, 2a, 2b, 2c, 3a, 3b, 3c, 4b, 4c, 5a, 5b, and 5c

Second Class Rank: 1b, 1c, 2e, 2f, 2g, 3a, 3b, 3c, 3d, and 4

And remember that you can meet these requirements in any order, so this is a great way to kickstart your scouting career!

This outing will involve a fully loaded backpack and other camping equipment but don't despair, we'll be sending out some guidelines and a checklist to help you prepare. 

So hurry up and sign up!

Are you an experienced 509er?  

Come hone your skills, help our younger scouts, and have a blast doing so.  Sign up as a Scout Instructor and indicate which skills you would like to teach.

Are you an adult or sibling and love hiking and camping?

We have plenty of room - come join us!

See you there!


Ana Barcelo and Sergio Huidor

Troop 509 Pre-Camporee Guides

Date: 04/07/2018 (Sat.)

Time: 10:10am PDT

Location: Hahamongna Park to Gould Mesa

Created by:   Sergio Huidor
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot


19 slots filled - more available
Hadrian Huidor
Jonathan Cox
Bruce Wiles
Sanjith Cherumandanda
Sanjith Cherumandanda -Scout
Ethan Bales
Ian Kim
Cole Pooley
Webelos/New Scout Cole Pooley
Jonathan Kam
Christopher Hanna
Webelo/New Scout
Oliver Barr
new scout
Quentin Holmes
Second Class, new to 509
Noah Obsenares
Benjamin Park
Dylan Nam-Bowers
Narine Stygar
Luke Stygar / Webelos New Scout
Joseph (nico) Garcia
Isaac Rodriguez
Alejandro Leyva
Kenneth Bray-Ali


8 slots filled - more available
Sergio Huidor
Assistant Scoutmaster
Gayle Hagegard
Ana Barcelo
Open for discussion
Jeff Hanna
Rob Pooley
Narine Stygar
Chuck Stygar / Adult
Edmund Barr
Edmund Barr
Victor Leyva



Scout Instructor (10)

5 of 10 slots filled
Daniel Hagegard
Life; first aid
Dylan Ghezzo
Star; leave no trace and/or safe swim
Sanjith Cherumandanda
Sahith Cherumandanda - Star - First and Second class first aid
Ryan King
Star; Anything, anything but (I'm ropes instructor)
Athul Kodancha
Athul Kodancha (aquatics)

©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home