Arts & Humanities Council

2018 Arts Festival

Thank you for volunteering your time and talents for the 2018 Festival of the Arts Friday - Sunday, April 20-22, 2018.  Below are the positions and descriptions of each position to help you determine what you want to volunteer for.

Artist Check-In: Greet Artists during check in.

Runners/Golf Cart: Assist with transporting artists from their cars to their booth space during load-in; Run supplies & other errands as needed (additional approval/documents required to drive cart).

Barricades: Open and Close barricades during load-in.

Chalk/Painting: Tape off the artist booth layout on the street pavement.

Set Up:  Raise tents and set up tables for info. booth, performance stage, demonstration area, kids' area; other set-up as needed.

Artist Floater: Help artists load/unload; answer questions, direct traffic, communicate any problems or questions to event coordinator.

Information Booth:  Greet festival guests, answer questions, distribute maps, sell merchandise.

Take Down:  Assist with tear-down and collect and compute 100x100 brochures.

Demo Tent Host:  Tag Team Job; greet business owners when they arrive for their demonstration time; introduce the speakers & invite people to come, sit and listen.

Community Stage Host:  Tag Team Job; greet community performers, emcee the performance area, keep things running on time.

Street Performer Host:  Help with Set-Up; Assist musicians with load in & set up.  Help with merchandise sales. When needed - assist block monitors.

Block Monitor:  Rotate around the block, assisting artists as needed, collecting trash, answering attendee questions.

Children's Art Coordinator: Tag Team Role: Oversee children's art area. Assist with setup and/or tear down as needed.

Children's Art Volunteer: Guide children through interactive art activities.

Barricade Assistant: Open and close barricades during load-out.

 

 

Created by:   Stillwater Arts & Humanities
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT)

Artist Check In - Prarie Arts Ctr.

04/20/2018 (Fri)
10:00am - 1:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jill King
Minan Fawi
1:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Judy Smith
Erica Crain

Artist Dinner

04/20/2018 (Fri)
4:00pm - 7:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Belinda Butler
Kathryn Ross
Bill Atkinson

Runners

Golf Carts Available

04/20/2018 (Fri)
8:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Erica Crain
Rachel Olsen
12:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  

Barricades

(7th & Main)

04/20/2018 (Fri)
11:00am - 2:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Sharon Bennett

Barricades

(7th & Main)

04/20/2018 (Fri)
2:00pm - 5:15pm (2)  

Barricades

(10th & Main)

04/20/2018 (Fri)
10:30am - 1:45pm (2)  
1:30pm - 4:45pm (2)  

Chalk/Paint artist's booth location

Will paint on the street pavement.

04/20/2018 (Fri)
8:00am - 11:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Sharon Bennett
Valerie Bloodgood
Bill Atkinson

Festival Set Up

04/20/2018 (Fri)
9:00am - 12:00pm (4)  

Artist Floater

(2 people per block - blocks 700, 800, 900)

04/20/2018 (Fri)
10:30am - 2:30pm (6)  

Artist Floater

(2 people per block - 700, 800, 900 blocks)

04/20/2018 (Fri)
2:00pm - 5:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Eschela Fladie

Runner

Golf Carts Available

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jackie Muller
12:00pm - 3:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cynthia Gedra
Jackie Muller

Runners

Golf Carts Available

04/21/2018 (Sat)
3:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Amber Sawyer
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cynthia Gedra
Jackie Muller
1:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Jackie Muller
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jackie Muller
Alyssa Muller

Information Booth

Handout Maps, Answer Questions

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Hannah Sendebach
Cynthia Gedra
12:00pm - 3:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Saralyn Dyer
3:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Georgia Blackwell
Rasmi Hass
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amber Sawyer
Saralyn Dyer
1:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Georgia Blackwell
Melissa Williams
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Host - Demonstration Tent

East 9th Street

04/21/2018 (Sat)
10:00am - 6:00pm (2)  

Host - Community Stage

10th & Main

04/21/2018 (Sat)
10:00am - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sharyl Pickens
Billy McCollom
04/22/2018 (Sun)
11:30am - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sharyl Pickens
Billy McCollom

Street Performer Host

8th & Main

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:00am - 2:00pm   
Merianne Schwietz
1:30pm - 6:30pm   
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 2:30pm   
Eric Fladie
2:00pm - 6:00pm   

Block Monitor

700 Block: Rotate around the block, assisting artists as needed, collecting trash, answering attendee questions

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Keaton Carter
Elisa Johnson
12:15pm - 3:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Megan Loane
Erin Garlett
3:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
1:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kaustuvi Thapa
Keaton Carter
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Block Monitor

800 Block: Rotate around the block, assisting artists as needed, collecting trash, answering attendee questions

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Belinda Butler
Jill King
12:15pm - 3:15pm (2)  
3:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Brittany Lippy
Hannah Sendelbach
1:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Block Monitor

900 Block: Rotate around the block, assisting artists as needed, collecting trash, answering attendee questions

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:30am - 12:30pm (2)  
12:15pm - 3:15pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Crista McCann
3:00pm - 6:15pm (2)  
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 2:00pm (2)  
1:45pm - 5:15pm (2)  
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Children's Art Coordinator

East 9th Street

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:30am - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Neha Gupta
Bill Atkinson
I have elementary art ed experience
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 6:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Neha Gupta

Children's Art Volunteer

East 9th Street

04/21/2018 (Sat)
9:30am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Amy Loch
Rebecca Brienen
Sue Moore
Arrive at 8:30 to set up
12:30pm - 4:00pm (3)  
3:30pm - 6:30pm (3)  
04/22/2018 (Sun)
10:30am - 1:30pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
McKenzie Melane
Samantha Bass
1:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
McKenzie Melane
Samantha Bass
Jill King

Children's Art Volunteer

04/22/2018 (Sun)
3:30pm - 6:00pm (3)  
2 of 3 slots filled
Judy Smith
Sue Moore
4:00-6:00 after leaving Town and Gown

Barricades

7th & Main

04/22/2018 (Sun)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Eric Fladie

Barricades

10th & Main

04/22/2018 (Sun)
5:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home