Yaga's Children Fund Inc.

Yaga's Wild Game Cook-Off

22nd Annual

Yaga's Wild Game Cook-Off

Thank you for your willingness to volunteer for Yaga's Wild Game Cook-Off.  Please note, youth volunteers (14-17) will be allowed to volunteer for the Children's area and Sunday Clean-Up only.  We look forward to celebrating our 22nd Year with you!

Please see below to learn more about the history of the Yaga's Children  Fund Wild Game Cook-Off.

Throughout the 21 years of the Wild Game Cook-Off, and now entering its 22nd year, the Yaga's Children's Fund has allocated an excess of $1,000,000 for Galveston County children's charities.  The current volunteer board works hard year-round to fund numerous charities with the assistance of generous sponsors and cook teams.  The Wild Game BBQ Cook-off is now the premiere spring event in downtown Galveston!

Throughout it's history, for every dollar in sponsorships the fund receives, it has paid to charity $1.20. Also , the fund continues to hold its expense ratio below 11%, which allows for an 89%payout!

Thank you,

Gene Lippold Jr.

 

Created by:   Gene Lippold
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT)

BBQ Lunch

05/12/2018 (Sat) BBQ Lunch Serve Line 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sandra Sullivan (2)
Galveston Diaper Bank
BBQ Lunch Tickets Sales 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Angela Brown (2)
Moody Early Childhood
BBQ Lunch Serve Line 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jeff Kilgore
Volunteering w CASA
Dominic Etienne
SMART Family Literacy
BBQ Lunch Ticket Sales 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Coleman (2)
Volunteering with CASA Stephanie and Scott Coleman
BBQ Lunch Serve Line 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Burke (2)
BBQ Lunch Tickets Sales 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Burke (2)
BBQ Lunch Serve Line 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Charlie Tinsley (2)
BBQ Lunch Ticket Sales 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lashornna Randle
Gulf Coast Center
Lynn Smith

Concert

05/11/2018 (Fri) Concert/ Unload Band Equipment 
2:00pm - 3:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kim Dimmett
Kurt Gonzalez
Tobi Williams (2)
Back Fence/Band Entrance 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Amy Musick (4)
SMART Family LIteracy
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Kresenda Foreman
Communities in Schools
Deborah Provost
Renell Bloom
GAIL BOYD
General Admission Concert Gate/ Checking Wrist Bands 
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Tim Axt (2)
For CASA of GC
Katherine Elizabeth Machol (2)
SMART Family Literacy
VIP Concert Area/ Checking Wrist Bands 
7:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Connie Ricketts
CASA of Galveston County
Amy Musick
SMART Family Literacy
Sean Musick
SMART Family Literacy
Sue Johnson
Nia Cultural Center
Back Fence/Band Entrance 
8:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Amber Jinkins (2)
RCCGC
Susan Minello
Hospice care Team
Liz Rhame
CASA of Galveston Co
General Admission Concert Gate/ Checking Wrist Bands  
9:00pm - 12:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Heather Dupree (2)
Gulf Coast Center - YBHS
Deanna Matherne
Barbara Orlando
Moody Early Childhood Center
VIP Concert Area/ Checking Wrist Bands 
9:00pm - 12:00am (4)  
All slots filled
Michelle Lister
sign me up for this position please
K.C. and Dan Marks (2)
teen health
Linda Garcia
Moody Early Childhood Center
Back Fence/Band Entrance 
10:00pm - 12:00am (4)  

Sponser Party Dinner

05/11/2018 (Fri) Sponsor Party Dinner 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
CINDY ACOSTA
Rebecca Deaotn (2)
Hospice Care Team
Ellen Lancaster
6:00pm - 8:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Diane Humphrey (2)
Galveston Diaper Bank
Lakesha Golliday
NIA CULTURAL CENTER
Debra Briggs
NIA Cultural Center
8:00pm - 10:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Liz Ginn
Teen Health Center
Karin Miller
Moody Early Childhood Center
Nancy Schultz
Galveston Children's Museum
CORLIE JACKSON
NIA CULTURAL CENTER

Fun Run

05/12/2018 (Sat) 5 K Fun Run Beerfoot Brewery 
7:00am - 10:00am (15)  
14 of 15 slots filled
Erin McEldowney
Galveston Diaper Bank
Chesney Garza
Island ETC
Tyler Garza
Island ETC
Rebecca Wright
Backpack Buddy
Bonita Hyatt
Backpack Buddy
Shiela Hunt
Backpack Buddy
Celia Corley-Davis
Backpack Buddy
Estela Castillo
Teen Health Center
Taylor Adams (2)
Teen Health Center
Tom Galan
CASA Galveston
Karin Miller
Moody Early Childhood Center
Rebecca & Nina Castro (2)
Salvation Army

Clean Up

05/13/2018 (Sun) Break down/ clean up 
8:00am - 12:00pm (14)  
10 of 14 slots filled
Charlie Tinsley (4)
Thomas Hernandez
Gulf Coast Center
Trey Garza
Island ETC
Christine Gatlin
Callie Walker
Galveston Diaper Bank
Sandra Herrera (2)
Galveston Diaper Bank

Concert Set Up/ Break Down

05/11/2018 (Fri) Concert Gate/Set Up 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (6)  
All slots filled
Rachel Tolentino (2)
Nancy Schultz
Galveston Children's Museum
Karen Bagley
Galveston Children’s Museum
Rachel Lankford
Galveston Ballet
Janel Amsallem
Galveston Ballet
05/12/2018 (Sat) Break down band equipment  
12:00am - 1:00am (6)  
Help bands set up 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (6)  
1 of 6 slots filled
Susan Minello
4:00pm - 6:00pm (6)  
6:00pm - 8:00pm (6)  
2 of 6 slots filled
Taylor White (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Help bands set up  
8:00pm - 10:00pm (6)  
05/13/2018 (Sun) Break down band equipment  
12:00am - 1:00am (6)  

Childrens Area

05/12/2018 (Sat) Children's Area Crafts 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cathy Brown (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Children's Area Jungle Moonwalk 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ayesha Morgan (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Children's Area Moonwalk 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amy McMahon (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Children's Area Obstacle Course 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Allison Million (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Childrens Area Slide 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Allison Million
Gulf Coast Center
Donna Morgan
Gulf Coast Center
Children's Area Jungle Moonwalk 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chesney Garza
Tyler Garza
Island eTC
Children's Area Moonwalk 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Nick McIntyre
SMART Family Literacy
Mily Cabello
Gulf Coast Center
Children's Area Obstacle Course 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sonji Mims
Connie Hebert
Communities In Schools
Children's Area Slide 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Louise Pound
Cheryl McCarty
Children's area crafts 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Veronica Hugger
SMART. Family Literacy
Jennifer Daugherty
Island ETC
Children's Area Castle Moonwalk 
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
gayle culbertson (2)
Child Advocacy Center
Children's Area Crafts 
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kim Keever
Surabhi Jagdish
Children's Area Obstacle Course 
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ciara Rougely
Gulf Coast Center - YBS
Connie Ricketts
CASA of Galveston County
Children's area Jungle Moonwalk 
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lilly Coleman
Volunteering for CASA
Maria Garza
Children's area Slide 
4:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terumi Horiuchi
Galveston Ballet
Connie Hebert
Communities In Schools

Silent Auction/Raffle Ticket sales

05/11/2018 (Fri) Silent Auction (must be able to stand) 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Patty Knutson (2)
Gulf Coast Center
SilentAuction/Raffle Ticket Sales 
6:00pm - 8:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Rebecca Deaton (2)
Hospice Care Team
Silent Auction (must be able to stand) 
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Happy Spillar
Galveston Ballet
Dolores Haley
Silent Auction/Raffle Ticket Sales 
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Debra Briggs
NIA Cultural Center
Sue Johnson
Silent Auction (must be able to Stand) 
9:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy /Arlie Martinez (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Silent Auction/Raffle Ticket Sales 
10:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Connie Hebert
Communities In Schools
Corlie JACKSON
Nia Cultural
05/12/2018 (Sat) SilentAuction (must be able to stand) 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Patty Knutson (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Silent Auction/Raffle Ticket Sales 
10:00am - 12:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Liz Turner
SMART Family Literacy
Marte Hersey
CASA Galveston County
Silent Auction (must be able to Stand) 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Patty Knutson (2)
Gulf Coast Center
Silent Auction/Raffle Ticket Sales 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Liz Turner
SMART Family Literacy
Marte Hersey
Galveston Children's Museum
Silent Auction (must be able to stand) 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Liz Turner
SMART Family Literacy
Fran Card
Diaper Bank
Silent Auction/Raffle Ticket Sales 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Modzelewski
Galveston Diaper Bank
Angela Brown
Galveston Diaper Bank
Silent Auction (must be able to Stand) 
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Eliezer Perez
Gulf Coast Center
Kim Dimmett

Volunteer Booth

05/11/2018 (Fri) Volunteer Booth 
5:00pm - 7:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Modzelewski (2)
Galveston Diaper Bank
7:30pm - 9:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Angie Brown (2)
Teen Health
9:30pm - 12:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Kristen Lepo (2)
Galveston Children's Museum
05/12/2018 (Sat) Volunteer Booth 
10:00am - 12:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Kathy Modzelewski (2)
Galveston Diaper Bank
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Connie Ricketts
CASA of Galveston County
Melissa Tucker
Gulf Coast Center
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Connie Ricketts
CASA of Galveston County
Rebecca Saavedra
Assistance League Bay Area
4:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Beverly Braden (2)
Assistance league of the bay atea

Sales

05/11/2018 (Fri) Merchandise Sales 
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mary Majumdar
Family Service Center of Galveston County
Andi Peto-Selby
CASA of Galveston
8:00pm - 11:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Susan Coe (2)
Diaper bank
05/12/2018 (Sat) Ice Sales 
8:00am - 10:00am (2)  
All slots filled
Sarah Foulds (2)
Sarah Foulds - Assistance League of the Bay Area
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Burke (2)
Merchandise Sales 
10:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Angie Brown (2)
Teen Health
Soda and water sales 
11:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shannon Burke (2)
Ice Sales 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Chesney Garza
Island eTC
Janet Zaborowski
Merchandise Sales 
12:00pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Happy Spillar
Galveston Ballet
CORLIE JACKSON
GCMAP
Soda and Water Sales 
1:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Janice Campbell
Barbara Woods
Ice Sales 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Barbara Weitenhagen (2)
Assistance League of the Bay Area
Merchandise Sales 
2:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Candy Hattingh (2)
Advocacy Center for Children
Soda and Water Sales 
3:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Holly McDonald (2)
Salvation Army
Ice Sales 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ann-Marie Doolin (2)
Assistance League of the Bay Area
Merchandise Sales 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Arlis Miles
Assistance League of the Bay Area
Connie Hebert
Communities In Schools
Soda and Water Sales 
5:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Irenia Fernandez
Connie Hebert
Communities In Schools
Merchandise Sales 
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ciara Rougely
Gulf Coast Center - YBS
Susan Fanuiel
Communities In Schools
Soda and Water Sales 
7:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Terri Cole (2)
Relay for life ACS

Fun Run Clean

05/12/2018 (Sat) 5 K Fun Run Beerfoot Brewery/ Clean Up 
10:00am - 12:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Beverly Braden (2)
Assistance League of the Bay Area
Rebecca & Nina Castro (2)
Salvation Army

Logistics

05/11/2018 (Fri) Pier 21/All around handy man/Electrical a plus 
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
4:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (2)  
05/12/2018 (Sat) Pier 21/All around handy man/Electrical a plus 
9:00am - 12:00pm (2)  
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Steven Cervantes
4:00pm - 8:30pm (2)  
8:30pm - 12:00am (2)  

Volunteer

volunteer2

05/12/2018 (Sat) Volunteer booth 
12:00pm - 2:00pm   
Kathy Machol


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home