Michigan Science Olympiad 2018

MSO 2018 Volunteers

Thank you for Volunteering for the Michigan Science Olympiad 2018 State Tournament!!

Please follow these instructions for signing up:

You may only sign up for an event in the division opposite of the division of your competing student. High School Students compete for Division C, and Middle School Students compete for Division B. (ie. if your student is competing in Division B, you may only sign up for Division C)

If you are able, please sign up for the whole day. To do this, sign up for a time slot in the morning and in the afternoon. Please also specify that you are an all day volunteer in the comments section, and state any dietary restrictions. 

The tech events have two time slots, one in the morning and one in the afternoon. If you can volunteer all day, it is preferred if you can stay in the same event for the day. That way, the supervisors only have to train you once. 

Please read carefully to be sure you are signing up for the time you are available.

Please provide an email that we can easily reach you at. You will receive at least one email to remind you of your commitment. 

Thank you again for volunteering, we couldn't put on the tournament without your help!!

Date: 04/28/2018 (Sat.)

Created by:   Anna Jullie
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EDT) Available Slot
8:00am - 12:15pm  

Division C Astronomy

Morning Shift

 
Neelima Chalasani

Division C Disease Detectives (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Emily Van Dusen
Jillian Flood
Mary Ann Safranek

Division B Battery Buggy (6)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Tracy Gabel
Chris Kies
only the am. I am omnivorous
Robert Former
Matt McGlynn
All Day
Erika Ballinger
Uma Umakanth
All day.

Division B Crime Busters (10)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Emalee Metzner
All day!
Doreen Odziana
Nicole Carlin
Peter Larr
Zach Goodman
Kalyn Lemke
All day; Nut allergy
Megan ODonovan
Dana Cebolski
am
Eva Kala
Allyson Lapansie

Division B Disease Detectives (2)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
YING CHEN
all day
Jill Day

Division B/C Experimental Design (16)

Morning Shift

 
15 of 16 slots filled
Debbie Swarthout
Aishwarya Vasu
Volunteering all day, vegetarian, no animal products
Tawhida Khatoon
Aaron Anderson
volunteering all day
Todd Hartz
Volunteering all day.
Morgan Daily
Ryan Granet
Elizabeth Jergens
Yun Cao
Patrick Pawlaczyk
Cyrus Najarian
Sara Hendzel
Jacob Hillock
Brian Le
Sophia Potter

Division B Fast Facts (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Angela Specter
Annemarie Maclean
Tonya Wilholt-Seim
Gluten-free

Division B Hovercraft (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Sara Rozeboom
No restrictions
Robert Miller
all day
Shilpa Donthireddy
MI

Division B Meteorology (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Dusan Petronijevic
Mike Sobocinski
all day - lactose intolerant
Donna Newman

Division C Game On (5)

Morning Shift

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Venu N
Tiffany Aldrich
Matt & Jo Porath (2)

Division C Helicopters (9)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Bala Perumal
Vegetarian
George Legacy
Ellie Beck
Spencer Morse
Prasad Kadiri
All day; Vegetarian
Suthy Sivalingam
Kevin Kollar
Madeline Cholewa
All day, no restrictions
Doug Brantley

Division C Hovercraft (9)

Morning Shift

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Apurva Muddappa
Nicholas Ettinger
All Day
Yuming Niu
Brian Henry
Kari Dawley
Uma Reddy
Kondal Jinna
Kara Yeomans

Division C Material Science (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Maiya Yu
All day
Jacob Archer
Angela DeMarco

Division C Microbe Mission (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Kelly Ward
Tanya Redmond
All day - no nuts
Krista Allers

Division C Mission Possible (3)

Morning Shift

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Devin Humphreys
Volunteering all day.
Xing Huang

Division C Mousetrap Vehicle (8)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Ravi Bolneni
Chicken is okay
Ken Pilarski
All day
Paige Ferland
All day, no dietary restrictions
Bryan Organ
All day, no dieterary restrictions
Tom Lincoln
Janet Frank
Stephanie Baarck
Tara Metcalfe

Division B Roller Coaster (11)

Morning Shift

 
9 of 11 slots filled
Ryan Heaton
All day
Michael Rankin
Colleen Rankin
Kim Korteway
Bill Semrau
All Day
Andrea Nicosia
All day
Julie Mueller (2)
Laurie Blevins

Division C Source Code (4)

Morning Shift

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Patrick Flahie
Caroline Rhodes
Genga Ramamoorthy

Division B Thermodynamics (4)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Holly Tait
Sanjay Arora
Ramanath Sridalla
Ramanath Sridalla
Jingyu Lao
All day

Division C Thermodynamics (5)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Ajay Choudhary
Tawhida Khatoon
John Matuszewski
Gluten Free
Uma Reddy
Prateek Khare
Joseph Slivka

Division B/C Towers (4)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Scott Pikaart
Robert Monetza
All day
George Klosterman
All day.
Marcus Glesner

Division B Wright Stuff (9)

Morning Shift

 
7 of 9 slots filled
Robert McKay
all day
Gary Evans
All day
Gary Blok
Dayah Chrisman
all-day volunteer
Mara Grinder
Tracie Wittla
Jim Reeves

Division C Write It Do It (3)

Morning Shift

 
All slots filled
Karin Deam-Mengozzi
Debra Hart
Christie Bruski
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Division B Anatomy & Physiology (4)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Usha Sethuraman
Vegetarian diet (no meat, chicken, fish etc)
YING CHEN
all day
Erin Lavey
Jessica Henke

Division C Chemistry Lab (3)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Emalee Metzner
All day!
Maiya Yu
All day
Tawhida Khatoon

Division B Battery Buggy (6)

Afternoon Shift

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Matt McGlynn
All Day
Kalyn Lemke
All day; Nut allergy; Need flexibility around 1-1:20ish
Uma Umakanth
All day.
Uma Reddy
Ron Dancel

Division B Dynamic Planet (2)

Afternoon Slot

 
All slots filled
Dawn Troyer
Scott Troyer

Division B Ecology (3)

Afternoon Shift

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Nirmala Kesamneni
Nirupama Kannikeswaran
Vegetarian, no meat

Division B Hovercraft (3)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Marisa Reyes
I can volunteer from 8:00 - 10:00 and from Noon to 4pm, but I need to have some flexibility between 10-11:30 or so, since we are coordinating lunch for our school team.
Gary Evans
All day
Chad Scholten

Division B Mystery Architecture (2)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Aishwarya Vasu
Volunteering all day, vegetarian, no animal products
Ely Escobar
All day!

Division C Anatomy & Physiology (2)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Harjot Khalsa
Aashi Chhabra

Division C Ecology (2)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Carrie Dummer
Priya Kulasekaran
Only Half a day

Division C Fermi Questions

Afternoon Shift

 
Julie Hartz

Division C Helicopters (8)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Bala Perumal
Vegetarian
Marilyn Dotson
Serena Kalbach
Madeline Cholewa
All day, no restrictions
Lisa Ensfield
Travis Fessler
Not volunteering all day
murali kondur
vegetarian
Uma Reddy
Jeff Newton

Division C Hovercraft (9)

Afternoon Shift

 
8 of 9 slots filled
Michael Ruble
Todd Hartz
Volunteering all day
Nicholas Ettinger
All Day
Efosa Idusuyi
Wayne Schneider
Walter Lechniak
12-4pm
Uma Reddy
Rajesh Harikrishnan
Yuming Niu
I am doing all day Div C hovercraft volunteer. I do not have any dietary restriction

Division B Microbe Mission (2)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Lillian Do
Melissa Mercer

Division C Mission Possible (3)

Afternoon Shift

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Devin Humphreys
Volunteering all day.
Xing Huang

Division C Mousetrap Vehicle (5)

Afternoon Shift

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Kevin Oles
Joseph Myny
Rodrigo Benavidez

Division B Potions & Poisons (5)

Afternoon Shift

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Calla Coleman
Jingyu Lao
All day
Heidi Reed

Division B Road Scholar (2)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
(Ho-See) Catherine Chan
Mike Sobocinski
all day - lactose intolerant

Division B Rocks & Minerals (5)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Kiet Tran
MI
Lindsey Parker
Efosa Idusuyi
Cindy Nguyen
Andrea Kuo

Division C Rocks & Minerals (8)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Amy Yu
Lorena Lazo de la Vega
Sheila Swyrtek
Need something Gluten-Free
Bonny Brownridge
Kelly DiPucchio
Efosa Idusuyi
No cheese please
Glenes Hamersma
Nancy Lentner

Division B Roller Coaster (11)

Afternoon Shift

 
9 of 11 slots filled
Ryan Heaton
All day
Peter Larr
Zach Goodman
Lois Ganzi
Bill Semrau
All Day
Murali Kondur
veg only
Andrea Nicosia
All day
Kevin Mercer
Eileen Berry
afternoon only

Division B Solar System (3)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Jean Brandt
Bonny Brownridge
Pratap Sakhardande
No food restrcitions

Division B/C Towers (4)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Robert Monetza
All day, same day...
George Klosterman
All day
Adam Meeker
Anil Natogi

Division B Wright Stuff (9)

Afternoon Shift

 
All slots filled
Robert McKay
all day
Susan Cook
John Bonnen
Dayah Chrisman
all-day volunteer
Mara Grinder
Gary Wright
Marc Sprague
David McCloy
Sherene McCloy
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home