Christian Stronghold CARNIVAL

Christian Stronghold Carnival 2018 - Volunteer Sign-Up

2018 Carnival Ministry Assignments

The Christian Stronghold Church Carnival will be held Tuesday, May 1st through Saturday, May 5th. Our Theme: Serving and Loving Our Neighbors (Luke 22:24-27)

Co-Leaders: Jeanette Parker & Alice Mention

Volunteer Instructions: Sign-up for a slot BASED ON YOUR MINISTRY. You may sign up for multiple time slots. Questions about your ministry? Please contact your ministry leader for information.

 

Location: Christian Stronghold Church, 4701 Lancaster Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19131

Created by:   Christian Stronghold
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/01/2018 (Tue.) 5:30pm - 9:30pm  

Audio/Visual (10)

Provide music, run video wall. (Ministries: Audio/Visual)

 

Cooks

Prepare food for the Carnival (Men's Breakfast Ministry)

 
4 slots filled - more available
Mr. Jan L Forbes
Men'sBreakfast Ministry
Mike Jones
Deacon Payne
Rodney Sullivan

Customer Service (10)

Manage ticket booth line. (Single Plus Women)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Paulette Surles
Willie Williams

Evangelism

Sharing the gospel with the unsaved. (Ministries: Evangelism, Exhortation, Urban Soul Warriors, Prison Ministry)

 
4 slots filled - more available
Wanda Lewis
Rebecca Ray
Brian Davis
Will volunteer for Tuesday-Saturday
Harvey Gorrell
Volunteering for Tues- Saturday

Face Painting

Face painting, collect tickets. (College & Career Guidance Ministry)

 
2 slots filled - more available
Rhonda Crump
Jacqueline Brown
Collecting tickets

Facilities/Grounds

Maintain Carnival area, assist with set up, manage trash. (Ministries: Male Steppers, Umoja (Men only))

 
1 slot filled - more available
Cordell Singleton

Food Prep

Help prepare food, beverages, funnel cake mix. (Ministries: Repast, Singles/Singles Plus)

 
7 slots filled - more available
Arnetta Ragland
Gayle Green (4)
Will be working in the kitchen
Denise Smith
T.Jean Brown

Food Runners (MEN ONLY)

Deliver food from kitchen area to the tent. (Ministries: Instruments of Praise, Christian Sounds Choir, Junior Choir, Lighthouse Ministry/Authentik Praise, WKOUT Warriors, Youth Track Team, My Sons Mime, Youth Spec. Event & Dscplship, Unbounded Praise)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Robert Green
Rob Richardson
Bryan Smith

Food Sales/Evening Cleanup

Prepare and clean up food areas, collect food sale tickets. (Ministries: Af-Am Hist., CSC Choir (Wmn), Educ. Mnstry (Wmn), Praise Dancers, MOPS, Pastor/Min Wives, Pastor Staff/Food Mstry, One Parent Hshld, Secretary/Admin Supp., Unbd Praise, Wmn Hosp/Bist

 
2 slots filled - more available
Pamela Edwards
Janet B Johnson

Food Sales/Evening Clean-up

Prepare and clean up food areas, collect food sale tickets. (Ministries: Bookstore, Celebrate Rcvry, Christ Thru Our Hands, Extra Measure of Grace, Fit For the Kingdom, Mission Board, New Members, News Ministry, Triumph Choir, Wmn Disc, Wmn Praise Team)

 
12 slots filled - more available
Beverly Williams
Karen Smith
Vermell Dockery
Monique Hopkins
Vanessa Brown
Lenora Walton
Valerie Hayes
Fatima Smith
Regina Brown (4)

Funnel Cake Makers

Cook funnel cake. (Ministries: Lighthouse Ministry Singles (Next Selection), Singles (Kings & Queens), Christian Sounds Choir(Women))

 

Photos (15)

Photos taken by the Photography Ministry

 
5 of 15 slots filled
Vicki Faison (4)
Allen, Vicki, Verna & Jeanette
Sandra Williams

Prayer Tent/Prayer Wall (10)

Maintain prayer tent. (Ministries: Recovery Outreach, New Members (Women), Spouses' Evangelism, Prayer Ministry Sunday School (Women), Women's Heart for Prayer & Evangelistic Outreach, Comforter's)

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Shirlry Kennedy-Thomad
Service everyday but Thursday
Deborah Canty
Joyce Edwards
Will Volunteer Tuesday-Friday

Pre-Carnival Setup

Assist with setting up areas before the Carnival begins. (Volunteers will be accepted from all ministries) Research Ministry

 
2 slots filled - more available
Mary Keller
Will arrive at 5p
John Mapp

Safety Monitors (MEN ONLY)

Assist with monitoring facilities. Also reports any issues to police. (Ministries: Assoc. Mins, Deacons, Doormen, Exhortation, Job & Career Mgt, Male Chorus, Education Min., Mens Dscplshp, Prison Min., New Members, Single Plus, Sunday School, Ushers

 
12 slots filled - more available
Jimmy Sr James (2)
Mike Reid
Rayfield Mason
Byron Hampton
Leroy Baker
Lester Collins
Dave Salmon
Matt Gallashaw
Randolph Richardson
Steve Belo
John Barkley

Sign-In Volunteers (WOMEN ONLY)

Sign in volunteers. (Ministries: Pastor's Staff/Volunteer Support, Ushers, Deaconess)

 
5 slots filled - more available
Hazel Lee-Taylor
Cheryl Taylor
Ernestine Washington
Mamie Richardson
Sandra Williams

Toy Sales

Sell and collect tickets for toys. (Ministries: Nursery, Junior Choir (Girls), Children's Church, Children's Ministry)

 
5 slots filled - more available
Andrea Mason
Wanda Lewis
Pamela Allen
Caprise Davis
Helen Hayward

Volunteer Liaison (3)

Give directions to volunteers and answer questions. (Ministries: Website/Social Media, Volunteer Support Team, Church History Committee Vineyard, Greeter's Ministry, Church Bible Institute)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Rebecca Ray
Cheryl Green
05/02/2018 (Wed.) 5:30pm - 9:30pm  

Audio/Visual (10)

Provide music, run video wall. (Ministries: Audio/Visual)

 

Cooks

Prepare food for the Carnival (Men's Breakfast Ministry)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Mike Jones
Deacon Payne
Deacon Sullivan

Customer Service (10)

Manage ticket booth line. (Single Plus Women)

 

Evangelism

Sharing the gospel with the unsaved. (Ministries: Evangelism, Exhortation, Urban Soul Warriors, Prison Ministry)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Rebecca Ray
Brian Davis
Harvey Gorrell

Face Painting

Face painting, collect tickets. (College & Career Guidance Ministry)

 
2 slots filled - more available
Shelia West
collect tickets 6-7
Stacey Parker Johnson

Facilities/Grounds

Maintain Carnival area, assist with set up, manage trash. (Ministries: Male Steppers, Umoja (Men only))

 

Food Prep

Help prepare food, beverages, funnel cake mix. (Ministries: Repast, Singles/Singles Plus)

 
5 slots filled - more available
Gayle Green
Ticora Adams
Lucretia Sumner
Keisha Sumner
T.Jean Brown

Food Runners (MEN ONLY)

Deliver food from kitchen area to the tent. (Ministries: Instruments of Praise, Christian Sounds Choir, Junior Choir, Lighthouse Ministry/Authentik Praise, WKOUT Warriors, Youth Track Team, My Sons Mime, Youth Spec. Event & Dscplship, Unbounded Praise)

 
4 slots filled - more available
Robert Green
Rob Richardson
Cordell Singleton
Mark Garrett

Food Sales/Evening Cleanup

Prepare and clean up food areas, collect food sale tickets. (Ministries: Af-Am Hist., CSC Choir (Wmn), Educ. Mnstry (Wmn), Praise Dancers, MOPS, Pastor/Min Wives, Pastor Staff/Food Mstry, One Parent Hshld, Secretary/Admin Supp., Unbd Praise, Wmn Hosp/Bist

 
1 slot filled - more available
Janet B Johnson

Food Sales/Evening Clean-up

Prepare and clean up food areas, collect food sale tickets. (Ministries: Bookstore, Celebrate Rcvry, Christ Thru Our Hands, Extra Measure of Grace, Fit For the Kingdom, Mission Board, New Members, News Ministry, Triumph Choir, Wmn Disc, Wmn Praise Team)

 
14 slots filled - more available
hannah rollings
Marilyn James
Serve 6:00 to 8:00 PM
Caprise Davis
Shelia West
7-9
Charmaine Johnson
Ayreece Mason
Khalila Williams
Valerie Hayes
Adina Greenfield
I’m available to serve from 6:30-8:30
Cece Sullivan
Regina Brown (4)

Funnel Cake Makers

Cook funnel cake. (Ministries: Lighthouse Ministry Singles (Next Selection), Singles (Kings & Queens), Christian Sounds Choir(Women))

 

Photos (15)

Photos taken by the Photography Ministry

 
4 of 15 slots filled
Vicki Faison (4)
Allen, Vicki, Verna & Jeanette

Prayer Tent/Prayer Wall (10)

Maintain prayer tent. (Ministries: Recovery Outreach, New Members (Women), Spouses' Evangelism, Prayer Ministry Sunday School (Women), Women's Heart for Prayer & Evangelistic Outreach, Comforter's)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Resna Brunson
Deborah Canty
Brenda Dunston
Shirley Kennedy-Thomad
Joyce Edwards

Pre-Carnival Setup

Assist with setting up areas before the Carnival begins. (Volunteers will be accepted from all ministries) Research Ministry

 
1 slot filled - more available
Mary Keller
Will arrive at 5p

Safety Monitors (MEN ONLY)

Assist with monitoring facilities. Also reports any issues to police. (Ministries: Assoc. Mins, Deacons, Doormen, Exhortation, Job & Career Mgt, Male Chorus, Education Min., Mens Dscplshp, Prison Min., New Members, Single Plus, Sunday School, Ushers

 
5 slots filled - more available
Calvin Franklin
Rayfield Mason
Byron Hampton
Leroy Baker
Dave Salmon

Sign-In Volunteers (WOMEN ONLY)

Sign in volunteers. (Ministries: Pastor's Staff/Volunteer Support, Ushers, Deaconess)

 
6 slots filled - more available
Barbara Keller
Mamie Richardson
Claudia Baker
Esther Stewart
Evelyn Moncrieft
Odesa Turner

Toy Sales

Sell and collect tickets for toys. (Ministries: Nursery, Junior Choir (Girls), Children's Church, Children's Ministry)

 
1 slot filled - more available
Helen Hayward

Volunteer Liaison (3)

Give directions to volunteers and answer questions. (Ministries: Website/Social Media, Volunteer Support Team, Church History Committee Vineyard, Greeter's Ministry, Church Bible Institute)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Rebecca Ray
Cheryl Green
05/03/2018 (Thu.) 5:30pm - 9:30pm  

Audio/Visual (10)

Provide music, run video wall. (Ministries: Audio/Visual)

 

Cooks

Prepare food for the Carnival (Men's Breakfast Ministry)

 
4 slots filled - more available
Mr. Jan L Forbes
New Members Ministry
Mike Jones
Deacon Payne
Deacon Sullivan

Customer Service (10)

Manage ticket booth line. (Single Plus Women)

 

Evangelism

Sharing the gospel with the unsaved. (Ministries: Evangelism, Exhortation, Urban Soul Warriors, Prison Ministry)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Rebecca Ray
Brian Davis
Harvey Gorrell

Face Painting

Face painting, collect tickets. (College & Career Guidance Ministry)

 
2 slots filled - more available
Shelia West
7-8 collect tickets
Stacey Parker Johnson

Facilities/Grounds

Maintain Carnival area, assist with set up, manage trash. (Ministries: Male Steppers, Umoja (Men only))

 

Food Prep

Help prepare food, beverages, funnel cake mix. (Ministries: Repast, Singles/Singles Plus)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Arnetta Ragland
Gayle Green
Ticora Adams

Food Runners (MEN ONLY)

Deliver food from kitchen area to the tent. (Ministries: Instruments of Praise, Christian Sounds Choir, Junior Choir, Lighthouse Ministry/Authentik Praise, WKOUT Warriors, Youth Track Team, My Sons Mime, Youth Spec. Event & Dscplship, Unbounded Praise)

 
3 slots filled - more available
Rob Richardson
Cordell Singleton
Mark Garrett

Food Sales/Evening Cleanup

Prepare and clean up food areas, collect food sale tickets. (Ministries: Af-Am Hist., CSC Choir (Wmn), Educ. Mnstry (Wmn), Praise Dancers, MOPS, Pastor/Min Wives, Pastor Staff/Food Mstry, One Parent Hshld, Secretary/Admin Supp., Unbd Praise, Wmn Hosp/Bist

 
2 slots filled - more available
Sandra Williams
Janet B Johnson

Food Sales/Evening Clean-up

Prepare and clean up food areas, collect food sale tickets. (Ministries: Bookstore, Celebrate Rcvry, Christ Thru Our Hands, Extra Measure of Grace, Fit For the Kingdom, Mission Board, New Members, News Ministry, Triumph Choir, Wmn Disc, Wmn Praise Team)

 
11 slots filled - more available
Shelia West
Valerie Hayes
Sarita Duvernay
Denise Norman
Vermell Dockery
Charmaine Johnson
Pamela Edwards
Thomas Robinson
Cece Sullivan
Regina Brown (2)

Funnel Cake Makers

Cook funnel cake. (Ministries: Lighthouse Ministry Singles (Next Selection), Singles (Kings & Queens), Christian Sounds Choir(Women))

 

Photos (15)

Photos taken by the Photography Ministry

 
2 of 15 slots filled
Vicki Faison (2)
Allen, Vicki

Prayer Tent/Prayer Wall (10)

Maintain prayer tent. (Ministries: Recovery Outreach, New Members (Women), Spouses' Evangelism, Prayer Ministry Sunday School (Women), Women's Heart for Prayer & Evangelistic Outreach, Comforter's)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Deborah Canty
Joyce Edwards

Pre-Carnival Setup

Assist with setting up areas before the Carnival begins. (Volunteers will be accepted from all ministries) Research Ministry

 
2 slots filled - more available
Cobi Morris
John Mapp

Safety Monitors (MEN ONLY)

Assist with monitoring facilities. Also reports any issues to police. (Ministries: Assoc. Mins, Deacons, Doormen, Exhortation, Job & Career Mgt, Male Chorus, Education Min., Mens Dscplshp, Prison Min., New Members, Single Plus, Sunday School, Ushers

 
5 slots filled - more available
Rayfield Mason
Lester Collins
Dave Salmon
Matt Gallashaw
Randolph Richardson

Sign-In Volunteers (WOMEN ONLY)

Sign in volunteers. (Ministries: Pastor's Staff/Volunteer Support, Ushers, Deaconess)

 
5 slots filled - more available
Helen McGill
Mary Mapp
Mamie Richardson
Beatrice Collins
Odesa Turner

Toy Sales

Sell and collect tickets for toys. (Ministries: Nursery, Junior Choir (Girls), Children's Church, Children's Ministry)

 

Volunteer Liaison (3)

Give directions to volunteers and answer questions. (Ministries: Website/Social Media, Volunteer Support Team, Church History Committee Vineyard, Greeter's Ministry, Church Bible Institute)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Rebecca Ray
05/04/2018 (Fri.) 5:30pm - 9:30pm  

Audio/Visual (10)

Provide music, run video wall. (Ministries: Audio/Visual)

 

Cooks

Prepare food for the Carnival (Men's Breakfast Ministry)

 
2 slots filled - more available
Kerim Hassan
Deacon Sullivan

Customer Service (10)

Manage ticket booth line. (Single Plus Women)

 

Evangelism

Sharing the gospel with the unsaved. (Ministries: Evangelism, Exhortation, Urban Soul Warriors, Prison Ministry)

 
1 slot filled - more available
Brian Davis

Face Painting

Face painting, collect tickets. (College & Career Guidance Ministry)

 
4 slots filled - more available
Shonse Hawkins
Anita Freeman
Brittany Wright
Stacey Parker Johnson

Facilities/Grounds

Maintain Carnival area, assist with set up, manage trash. (Ministries: Male Steppers, Umoja (Men only))

 
4 slots filled - more available