Davis High School Track and Field

2018 Halden Invitational Volunteer/Shift Sign-Up

Hello DHS Track and Field families,

IT'S TIME FOR OUR BIG TRACK & FIELD EVENT! This year's Halden Invitational will take place on Saturday, April 21st. We are expecting a HUGE turnout so we are asking that every DHS Track and Field parent volunteer for at least one shift during the meet.  This is our opportunity to host teams from throughout Northern California, and it takes a lot of work to put on this meet. The visiting teams pay entry fees to participate, making this our biggest fundraiser of the year.

Shifts are available from early morning to late evening and NO EXPERIENCE IS NECESSARY! 

We have a variety of volunteer jobs and tasks, but it is important to know that the jobs involving field events or the finish line at the meet are our primary concern so we are looking to have those filled first. Please even consider signing up for at least one volunteer shift and for one donation item. We’d love to show the visiting athletes, coaches, and spectators a well-organized and smooth-running meet so that they will want to come back year after year. Thanks so much for your support. This is going to be an exciting day of competition and fun to be a part of!

Please review all the volunteer opportunities and Sign Up! Let's make this the best Halden yet! Feel free to contact me with any questions. 

Thank you!

Date: 04/21/2018 (Sat.)

Time: 8:00am - 9:00pm PDT

Location: Davis High School Track

Created by:   Spencer Elliott
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Clerk Tent Helper (escorting heats from the clerk to the starting line) (2)

10:15am-the end of the sprints (3pm-ish)

 
All slots filled
Shelley Dunning
Bonnie Shea

Clerk Tent Helper (escorting heats from the clerk tent to the start in line) (4)

4:15pm-end of the distance carnival (8pm-ish)

 
All slots filled
Laurie & Scott Carney (2)
Vidhya Ramakrishnan
Colin Anderson

Shot Put Volunteers (3)

9:00am - 12:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Jodi Ensunsa
Isma Sultan
Mia Jones-Zamora

Shot Put Volunteers (3)

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Brett Moffatt
Noon - 3:00

Discus Volunteers (3)

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Sarah Edson
Kevin Johnson
8am to noon
Carrie Ziser

Discus Volunteers (3)

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jill Cosgrave
Natalya Eagan-Rosenberg

Pole Vault Volunteers - Girls (3)

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Henry
Suzette Smiley-Jewell
9 am to noon
Matthew Guilfoil

Pole Vault Volunteers - Girls (2)

12:00 pm - 2:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Rodger Siemens
Kristin Guttormsen

Pole Vault Volunteers - Boys (2)

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Teri Guerrero

Pole Vault Volunteers - Boys (2)

5:00 pm - end of the pole vault (7:30 ish)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Fred Turkovich

Long Jump Volunteers - Boys (3)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Shane Tucker
Amy Brugger
Rebecca Brunette

Long Jump Volunteers - Boys (3)

12:00 pm - 2:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Jodi Liederman
Signing up from 12-2:30pm
Margherita Molnar
Girlie Uriarte
Miguel Uriarte will Work for this.

Long Jump Volunteers - Girls (3)

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

 

Long Jump Volunteers - Girls (3)

4:30 pm - end of long jump (6:30 pm-ish)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
regina gemignani

Triple Jump Volunteers - Girls (3)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Gieschen
Jesse Witt-Lily Gieschen
Jean Hsu Lo
Cecile Umphress

Triple Jump Volunteers - Girls (3)

12:00 pm - 2:30 pm

 

Triple Jump Volunteers - Boys (3)

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Clariza Doms
Ryan Chambers

Triple Jump Volunteers - Boys (3)

4:30 pm - end of triple jump (6:00 pm-ish)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Michelle Mayr
Josh Fenton

High Jump Volunteers - Girls (3)

10:00 am - 1:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Travis Lybbert
Andy Mangney
Hal Brunette

High Jump Volunteers - Boys (3)

1:30 pm - end of the high jump (5:00pm-ish)

 
All slots filled
Laney Mangney
Jean Minton
Huan Chen

Finish Line Volunteers (3)

9:30 am - 12:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Matt Perry
Kara Pritchard (2)

Finish Line Volunteers (3)

12:00 pm - 3:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Sandy Borowsky
Delinda Nicolet
Sean Morgan

Finish Line Volunteers (3)

4:15 pm - 7:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Julie DeJong
Tim Seward
Deb Anderson

Finish Line Volunteers (3)

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Panitch
I think this should read 6:30-8:30 pm
Julie & Loren Asera (2)

Entry Gate & Program Sales (2)

8:00 am - 11:00 am

 
All slots filled
Kim Gallagher
Barbara Tangaan
I'll be there!

Entry Gate & Program Sales (2)

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Heather Lybbert
Yonelinas or Scheib

Entry Gate & Program Sales (2)

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Jestin Cheng
Sita Seng

Entry Gate & Program Sales (2)

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Sanford & Kristi Gladding (2)

Coach & Athlete Check-in (3)

7:30 am - 10:30 am

 
All slots filled
Christina Sturm
Patty Yeung
Jeremy Brooks

Coach & Athlete Check-in (2)

10:30 am - 1:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Mariko Di Genova (2)

Coach & Athlete Check-in (2)

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm (at 3:30 moving to entry gate)

 
All slots filled
Gracie Sachs
Cathy Farman
please confirm time

Awards Distribution - Sprints/Field (2)

9:30 am - 12:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Lautzenheiser Jasmine
Kara Marsh-Armstrong

Awards Distribution - Sprints/Field (2)

12:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Merissa Leamy

Awards Distribution - Distance (2)

4:00 pm - 6:30 pm (help set-up for distance awards)

 
All slots filled
Aimee Tannehill
Awards 4:00 - 6:30PM
Linda Bair
4pm-6:30pm

Awards Distribution - Distance (2)

6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Maru Fernandez
Joanne Ayers

Coaches' Hospitality Tent (2)

8:00 am - 10:00 am (help with set-up)

 
All slots filled
Alessandra Frizzi
Erin Perry
8-10 am Erin

Coaches' Hospitality Tent

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

 
Steve Schoenig

Coaches' Hospitality Tent

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Margit Vogel

Coaches' Hospitality Tent

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

 
Ki (Kevin) Lee
For the 4-7 PM slot

Coaches' Hospitality Tent (2)

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm (help take down)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Finkelston

Concessions (2)

8:30 am - 11:30 am

 
All slots filled
Angel Tsou-Krall (2)

Concessions (2)

11:30 am - 2:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Gieschen
11:30-2:30 p.m. shift
Gretchen Blakewell
11:30am - 2:30pm

Concessions (2)

2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Erik Henricson (2)
Erik and Hilary (and Jonas)

Concessions (2)

5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

 
All slots filled
Eliana Enriquez
Gabi Caceres


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home