SAES Character Power

Character Power 2017-2018

Thank you for volunteering!  The Character Power program supplements St. Anne's focus on academics, fine arts, and athletics by helping to develop moral character.  It is part of the curriculum for grades 1-4 and relies on parents' commitment and presence in the classroom.  There is one virtue covered each month of the school year, excluding September.  The selected virtues are respect, honesty, justice, loyalty, love, courage, hope, and service/faith.  Lessons are typically on the second Tuesday of each month, with two to four parent volunteers per session.  

Parents sign up at any time throughout the year and receive automated reminders two weeks prior to their scheduled lesson.  Each group coordinates via email, phone, or in person to review materials and allocate responsibilities.  There is a character power section in the library closet with designated books, lesson plans, and parent letters.  The documents are also available online and can be downloaded below.  Our librarian has requested that character power prep meetings be limited to the times shown below.  If none of these options work for your group but an in person meeting prior to the lesson is desired, please pick up the materials from the library and proceed to another open space.  Parents gather in the classrooms at 8:00am on the assigned date to set up, and the kids arrive after assembly, between 8:15am and 8:30am.  Each lesson has a similar sequence (a) parent introductions (b) definition of the virtue (c) book reading and discussion (d) activity.  Snacks and/or elaborate lesson plans are discouraged.  The lesson concludes at 9:15am.  One volunteer sends a follow-up email to the class teacher (subject line: Character Power: [Virtue]") that same day with two attachments - a parent letter (downloaded from this website or created based on samples in the binder) and the appropriate/corresponding letter from Father Al.  All books should be returned to the library. 

Enjoy!  Important considerations are to be prepared, inclusive, and respectful of all children and teachers.  If your group is particularly creative and develops a new lesson plan, please email the character power website ([email protected]) and add a copy of your plan to the binder so future classes can benefit from your legwork. 

Thank you for contributing your skills and time!  If you would like more information or assistance, please contact Shannon Rapp or Father Al. 

 

Character Power Meeting Options

Location: SAES Library

Time: 8:00 - 10:00 AM 

October: 3rd, 4th, 6th & 9th 

November: 6th, 7th, 9th & 13th

December:  1st, 5th, 6th & 11th

January: 9th, 11th & 12th

February: (use dates: January 29th & 30th and February 1st & 2nd)

March: 1st, 6th, 7th & 12th

April: (use dates: March 22nd & 23rd and April 4th & 5th) 

May: (use dates: April 30th and May 1st, 3rd & 4th) 

 

Parent Letters: 

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B1ziq3cmx5ehdEthMVpwYnhWa0k&usp=sharing

Lesson Plans: 

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B1ziq3cmx5ehZGJodkdxOHd3dzA&usp=sharing

Father Al's Letters: 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1ziq3cmx5ehUDNWb0JYY2VaWTA&authuser=0

Related files:

Created by:   Shannon Rapp
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.


Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (MDT) Available Slot
10/10/2017 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
David Craig
Britta Miles
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Megan Schlegel
Emily Daniels
Kent Dawson
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Matt Flaherty
Michael McMahon
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anne Howard
Kevin Bostick
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Arika Long
Sarah Mengshol
Elizabeth Thompson
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
William Howard
Keith Love
4th Grade - Grant  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Harriet Rockafellow
Heather Alcott Moritz
4th Grade - McFee  8:15am - 9:15am  

Respect (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Ann Ayers
11/14/2017 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Andrew Gaffney
Kirstin Gaffney
Kent Dawson
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mark Ritacco
Jewel Brown
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Samantha Ghiselli
Marie Johnson
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
All slots filled
Cristen Calamari
Lori Sherry
Cameron Burn
Rebecca Schmidt
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Molly Engles
Geoff Long
Elizabeth Hepworth
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Shannon Rapp
Todd Miner
Keith Love
4th Grade - Grant  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Peter Calamari
Jennifer Kelly
4th Grade - McFee  8:15am - 9:15am  

Honesty (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Kristen Wiley
12/12/2017 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Bennett Thompson
Maya Wilbourn
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mark Seaton
Erin Burr
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kate Santoro
Kerry Karle
Angie Oxenreider
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
All slots filled
William Howard
Rachel Lyons
Tim Schmidt
Joe Daniels
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Mary Miller
Courtney Toomey
Missy Brown
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anne Howard
Julie Allen
4th Grade - Grant  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
All slots filled
JJ McGawn
Emily Kakel
Cristen Calamari
Amy Middlekauff
4th Grade - McFee  8:15am - 9:15am  

Justice (4)

 
All slots filled
Ann Ayers
Angelee Bouchard
Erin Walter
Lori Sherry
01/16/2018 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Lara Dawson
Cameron Burn
Megan Levit
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Kent Dawson
Jon Schlegel
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Emily Barrett
Colleen Murphy
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kevin Bostick
Jessica Essary
Scott Maloney
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Merritt Grothe
Sarah Mengshol
Elizabeth Hepworth
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Megan Goodman
David Goodman
Abigail Klein
4th Grade - Grant  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Emily Kakel
Jennifer Kelly
4th Grade - McFee  8:15am - 9:15am  

Loyalty (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Trina Craig
Scott Loeppert
02/06/2018 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jessica Stutz
Jamie Charbonneau
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jessica Essary
Megan Goodman
David Goodman
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Lynne Ray
Angie Oxenreider
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
jennifer maloney
Jane Grinney
Dana Carr
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
All slots filled
Molly Engles
Rachel Lubeck
Jenny Holtze
Eric Holtze
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Todd Miner
Melisa Miner
4th Grade - Grant  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
All slots filled
JJ McGawn
Peter Calamari
Harriet Rockafellow
Gregg Engles
4th Grade - McFee  8:15am - 9:15am  

Love (4)

 
All slots filled
Erin Rule
Ben Rule
lee middlekauff
Amy Middlekauff
03/13/2018 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
All slots filled
Duncan Burn
Mark Ritacco
Kent Dawson
Marc Miles
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
All slots filled
Megan Schlegel
Lara Dawson
Jewel Brown
Matt Brown
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Emily Kakel
Staci Bouc
Nicole Teaney
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
William Howard
Justin Carr
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
All slots filled
Mary Miller
Jeff Grothe
Missy Brown
molly engles
3rd Grade - Kitts  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Shannon Rapp
Anne Howard
Andrew Rapp
4th Grade - Grant  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
All slots filled
Kurt Klebe
Brooke Cheley Klebe
Jennifer Kelly
Angie Oxenreider
4th Grade - McFee  8:15am - 9:15am  

Courage (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Louisa Ritsick
04/10/2018 (Tue.) 1st Grade - McCullough  8:15am - 9:15am  

Hope (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kent Dawson
Jamie Charbonneau
Lara Dawson
1st Grade - York   8:15am - 9:15am  

Hope (4)

 
All slots filled
Erin Rule
Ben Rule
Brady Dolsen
Kristen Dolsen
2nd Grade - Dicker  8:15am - 9:15am  

Hope (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Lynne Ray
Ben Ray
Colin Haggerty
2nd Grade - Zanner/Ford  8:15am - 9:15am  

Hope (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Peter Calamari
Adam Sherry
Duncan Burn
3rd Grade - Fitzgerald  8:15am - 9:15am  

Hope (4)