NORDP

Session Scribe -- Monday & Tuesday, May 7-8

Volunteer to be a Scribe for concurrent and plenary sessions.  As the session Scribe, you will record a summary of the session that includes key take away ideas using this template: Scribe Template.  To assist with summarization, NORDP will provide a template.  The summary should be suitable for publishing in the NORDP newsletter or other venues, and should include take-away ideas for your campus or others.  Prior to the conference, you will receive more information on how and when to submit your summary.

If you have questions, please contact Jenna McGuire at [email protected].

Created by:   NORDP Volunteer Committee
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/07/2018 (Mon.) Opening Keynote - Saul Kaplan, Business Innovation Factory (Regency Ballroom)  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Bob Brier
05/08/2018 (Tue.) Special Presentation - NORDP, A 10-Year History (Regency Ballroom)  8:30am - 9:00am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Don Takehara
Plenary: Diversity Panel - Inclusive Excellence and the Research Enterprise (Regency Ballroom)  9:00am - 10:00am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Don Takehara
Building Blocks for Public Engagement with Research (Potomac III)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Augusta Isley
Building Research Resilience Through International Cooperation: The Example of Horizon 2020 (Tidewater 2)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Sarah Polasky
Designing Successful Broadening Participation Programs Through Evidence-Based Approaches (Potomac V)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Toyin Babarinde
Gender in the Global Research Landscape (Potomac VI)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Debra Ellen Brodlie Brodlie
Mentoring Early Stage Investigators in Pursuit of Independent NIH Funding (Potomac I)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Jill Jividen
PEERD: Perspectives from Evaluators and Institutions Evaluated (Potomac IV)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Mary Jo Daniel
Resiliency: Research Development Strategies to Engage and Promote Faculty Flourishing (Lincoln)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Laura Sherwin
The Little RD Office that Could: Lessons Learned from RD Program Flops (Potomac II )  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Suzanne Lodato
What Happens after Submission? Understanding Proposal Review Processes (Roosevelt, 3rd floor)  10:15am - 11:15am  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Ron Fleischmann
Starting a Grand Challenge Initiative & Picking/Proposing a Grand Challenge Topic: Issues & Decisions from the University and the Research Team Perspectives - Part 1 (Lincoln)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Linda Vigdor
Better Together: How Joining Forces Led to Maximized Success (Potomac VI)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Distilling Your Message (Tidewater 2)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Interdisciplinary Team Science Proposal Development (Potomac V)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Sharon Pound
Non-Traditional Pathways to Becoming a CRO (Potomac II)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
NSF Law and Social Sciences (Potomac III)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
C. Scott Balderson
RD: Achieving the Greatest Impact by Understanding the Range of Possible Contributions from Program Evaluators (Potomac IV)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Strategies and Tools for Promoting a Grant Seeking Culture in the Arts and Humanities (Roosevelt, 3rd Floor)  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Liz Haney
Who's on First?: Collaborating to Cover Bases Along the Faculty Career Spectrum (Potomac I )  1:15pm - 2:15pm  

Session Host & Scribe

 
Augusta Isley


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home