Reston Masters Swim Team

2018 Jim McDonnell Lake Swim

Reston Masters Swim Team thanks our many volunteers for working at the Jim McDonnell Lake Swim this year! We could not have this event without so much team and community support! 

You will notice that there are many different jobs and time slots during the weekend of May 25-27. While we appreciate people signing up for multiple jobs, please avoid overlapping time slots. There are numerous activities and jobs that need to be handled during the race, each being relevant to the success of the races; therefore, we ask the volunteers arrive on-time for their sign-ups. If you have a conflict, please contact the Lead of that job or the Volunteer Coordinator.

Also remember that volunteers receive an event t-shirt and lunch on Sunday!

Created by:   Dave Tipler
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/22/2018 (Tue.) VOLUNTEER Coordinator - Contact Dave Tipler at [email protected]    

Volunteer Coordinator - Dave Tipler

Contact point for any assistance with Volunteering

 
05/23/2018 (Wed.) Race Director - Brian Evans    

Race Director

Organizer for JMLS Race

 
Brian Evans
Referee - Lisa Groves    

Referee

Official Judge and Responsibility for the Race

 
Lisa Groves
Registrar - Lynn Hazelwood   

Registrar

Race issues, signups, USMS regulations

 
Lynne Hazelwood
Safety Director - Nick Nobbe: Contact at [email protected]   

Safety Director

Resposibility for Safety at the Race

 
Nick Nobbe
05/25/2018 (Fri.) Pick Up Equipment Truck - Lead: Kevin/Kim Brightwell   

Pick up Equipment truck (2)

Pick up equipment truck

 
All slots filled
Kim Brightwell
Tim Fitzpatrick
Race Course Set Up - Lead: Sam Scoggin  8:00am - 10:00am  

Race Course Set Up (4)

Race Course Set Up

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Sam Scoggin
05/26/2018 (Sat.) Practice Swim Director - Gordon Gerson   

Practice Swim Director

Responsible for the Practice Swim

 
Gordon Gerson
Practice Swim Equipment Set Up - Lead: Kevin/Kim Brightwell  6:00am - 7:00am  

Practice Swim Equipment Set Up (5)

Equipment Set Up for practice swim

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Steve Eller (2)
Practice Swim Check In - Lead: Michele Macary  7:30am - 10:15am  

Practice Swim Check-In (6)

Swimmer Check In, Instructions, and Body Marking

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Lucy Manheim
Pontoon Boat - Lead: Sterling Pilette   7:30am - 11:00am  

Pontoon Boat (2)

Each pontoon boat must have a driver and an observer

 
Practice Swim First Aid - Lead: Chun Hong  7:30am - 11:00am  

Practice Swim First Aid (2)

Staff First Aid Tent

 
Practice Swim Line Marshall - Lead: Lisa Groves  7:30am - 11:00am  

Practice Swim Line Marshal (2)

Assist swimmers at finish of swim

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa Groves
Practice Swim Open Water Presenter - Lead: Lisa Groves  7:30am - 11:00am  

Practice Swim Open Water Presenter (3)

Review swim rules and provide tips on swimming in open water

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Lisa Groves
Margie Shapiro
Practice Swim Canoes and Kayaks and Paddleboards - Lead: Sterling Pilette  8:30am - 11:00am  

Practice Swim Canoes and Kayaks (15)

Water Safety- 10 canoeists (C) and 4 kayakers (K) and/or paddleboarders (S). Kayakers and paddleboarders should arrange for their own watercraft. NOTE: When signing up, please indicate what watercraft you will be using with C, K or S.

 
Practice Swim Equipment Take Down - Lead: Kim/Kevin Brightwell  10:30am - 11:00am  

Practice Swim Equipment Take Down (6)

Equipment Take Down after Swim Practice

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Steve Eller (2)
05/27/2018 (Sun.) Race Day Check In-First Shift - Lead: Michele Macary  5:30am - 7:00am  

Race Day Check In-First Shift (12)

Swimmer Check In, Instructions, and Body Marking

 
2 of 12 slots filled
Lucy Manheim
I swim the 1-mile
Lynn Eller
Race Day Equipment Set Up - Lead: Kevin/Kim Brightwell  5:30am - 7:00am  

Race Day Equipment Set Up (10)

Equipment Set Up for Race Day

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Steve Eller (2)
Information Tent - Lead: Michelle Moyer  6:00am - 9:45am  

Information Assistance (3)

Provide race day assistance to swimmers - Lead: Michelle Moyer

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Michelle Moyer
Race Day Pool Monitoring - Lead: Dave Tipler  6:00am - 10:00am  

Pool Monitor

Watch over swimmers warming up in the Pool

 
Race Day Assistant- Lead: Sally Kidd  7:00am - 11:00am  

Race Day Assistant (2)

Available for various tasks by Race Director or Safety Director

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sharon Romero
Race Day Canoers and Kayakers and Paddleboarders - Lead: Sterling Pilette   7:00am - 11:30am  

Race Day Canoers and Kayakers and Paddleboarders (15)

Water Safety- 10 canoeists (C) and 4 kayakers (K) and/or paddleboarders (S). Kayakers and paddleboarders should arrange for their own watercraft. NOTE: When signing up, please indicate what watercraft you will be using with C, K or S.

 
Race Day Food Table - Lead: Barbara Sidoti  7:00am - 11:30am  

Race Day Food Table (2)

Assist the Caterer to Set Up/Serve/Clean Up Food and Drinks

 
Referee Assistant - Lead: Lisa Groves  7:00am - 12:00pm  

Referee Assistant (2)

Assist Referee in her role on race day

 
Race Day Announcer - Brian Evans  7:15am - 11:15am  

Race Day Announcer

Instruction, Safety, and Award Announcing

 
Race Day First Aid Tent - Lead: Chun Hong  7:15am - 11:15am  

Race Day First Aid Tent (2)

Staff First Aid Tent

 
Race Day Line Marshall/Finish Line for 1 Mile Race - Lead: Lisa Groves   7:30am - 9:15am  

Race Day Line Marshall/Finish Line for 1 Mile Race (6)

Assist swimmers at finish of 1 Mile Swim

 
Race Day Check In- Second Shift - Lead: Michele Macary  7:30am - 9:30am  

Race Day Check In-Second Shift (12)

Swimmer Check In, Instructions, and Body Marking

 
2 of 12 slots filled
Brooke Fallon
Lynn Eller
Race Day Registrar Assistant - Lead: Lynn Hazelwood   7:30am - 10:30am  

Race Day Registra Assistant

Assistant to Registrar for various tasks - Lead: Lynn Hazelwood

 
Gordon Gerson
Pontoon Boat - Lead: Sterling Pilette   7:30am - 11:00am  

Pontoon Boat (2)

Each pontoon boat must have a driver and an observer

 
Race Day 1 Mile Swim Starter - Lead: Lisa Groves   7:45am - 8:15am  

Race Day 1 Mile Swim Starter

Start Each Swim Wave

 
Race Day Turn Judges for 1 Mile Race - Lead: Lisa Groves  8:00am - 9:30am  

Turn Judges for 1 mile (4)

Proficient kayaker/paddleboarder assigned to monitor required turn at a designated buoy. Record swimmers by bib # who miss required course turn (counterclockwise course requires left around buoy turn)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Dan McNamara
Race Day Awards and Door Prizes Table - Lead: Frank Koval  8:30am - 11:30am  

Race Day Awards and Door Prizes Table

Staff the Awards and Door Prizes Table

 
Race Day Line Marshall/Finish Line for 2 Mile Race - Lead: Lisa Groves   9:15am - 11:30am  

Race Day Line Marshall/Finish Line for 2 Mile Race (6)

Assist swimmers at finish of 2 Mile Swim

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Lucy Manheim
Not sure about this
Race Day 2 Mile Swim Starter - Lead: Lisa Groves   9:30am - 10:00am  

Race Day Starter for 2 Mile Race

Start Each Swim Wave

 
Race Day Turn Judges for 2 Mile Race - Lead: Lisa Groves  9:30am - 11:00am  

Turn Judges for 2 mile (4)

Proficient kayaker/paddleboarder assigned to monitor required turn at a designated buoy. Record swimmers by bib # who miss required course turn (counterclockwise course requires left around buoy turn)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Dan McNamara
Race Day Equipment Take Down - Lead: Kevin/Kim Brightwell  11:00am - 12:30pm  

Race Day Equipment Take Down (10)

Equipment Take Down after Completion of Races

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Steve Eller (2)
Race Day Return Equipment to Storage Locker - Lead: Kevin/Kim Brightwell  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Race Day Return Equipment to Storage Locker (7)

 
2 of 7 slots filled
Steve Eller (2)


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home