St. Mary's Parents 2017-2018

St. Mary's 2017-2018 Volunteer Opportunities

Please see the list of volunteer opportunities below. Note that some opportunities occur at specific dates and times, some are open ended and some are TBD. Different members of the faculty/staff are in charge of volunteers. For general questions, please contact Kenzie D'Ambrosio (Administrative Assistant) by email [email protected] or call 503.228.8306.

Once you have submitted, the volunteer coordinator for the event will contact you with further instructions.

Opportunities will be added during the school year. Please check back for new sign-up options!

Created by:   St. Mary's Academy Volunteer System
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Auction Item Pick-up Volunteers (5)

Sign up to help us pick up items from businesses and donors around town. People with larger vehicles preferred.

 
All slots filled
Yuko Kesic
Evenings, weekend, and Wednesday only
Susana Garcia (4)
Mondays only

Auction Procurement Team

Join the committee to help make this a successful and vibrant event for St. Mary's. Commitment includes 4-5 evening meetings prior to the Auction on April 21. Contact: Hilary Baker

 
9 slots filled - more available
Nancy Cooper
Bryana Mullen
Maxine Dexter
Melissa Wolf
Dennis Johnson
Gbehmee Flumo
Gbehmee Flumo
Gbehmee Flumo
Jess Laventall

Auction Raffle Team

Join the committee to help make this a successful and vibrant event for St. Mary's. Commitment includes 4-5 evening meetings prior to the Auction on April 21. Contact: Hilary Baker

 
5 slots filled - more available
JoAnn Koester
Nancy Cooper
Dennis Johnson
Desiree Jones
Linda Hush-Loomis
Signed with Annie on auction info night

Auction Sponsorship Team

Join the committee to help make this a successful and vibrant event for St. Mary's. Commitment includes 4-5 evening meetings prior to the Auction on April 21. Contact: Hilary Baker

 
1 slot filled - more available
Dennis Johnson

Doernbecher Café

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 (6:30-9:30am). Provide baked goods or a breakfast specialty item to sell, help students make waffles and run the café and clean-up. Parents can also help procure donated breakfast items.

 
20 slots filled - more available
JoAnn Koester
April Rice
Imelda Kelly
Amy Culp
Amy Dieringer
Barbara Hall
Karen Martinek
Ruth Kramer
Melissa Wolf
Hilary Johnson
Alexandra Reese
Lynn Green
Ann Shultz
Julie Proksch
Haewon Nam
kathleen fiehrer
Amy Dieringer
Molly Burtchaell
Janet Hammer
Dropping off baked good items; not staying on site.
Janet Hammer
Dropping off baked goods.

Doernbecher Banker

Thursday, February 22 and Friday 23, 2018 in the afternoon (2 hours each day) Deposit Doernbecher Change that students have collected at the local Wells Fargo Bank.

 
3 slots filled - more available
Jim Koch
Dennis Johnson
Haewon Nam

Welcome Night Volunteers

Wednesday, April 11, 2018. Sell SMA apparel.

 
27 slots filled - more available
Lynn Robinson
Xiaolan Zhang
erin weisensee
Maryann Digiulio
Keyonda McQuarters
Karen Martinek
Tim Kramer
Nancy Cooper
Belinda Beresford
Bryana Mullen
Anne Myrthue
Melissa Wolf
Tara Weidman
Lynn Green
Ann Shultz
David Shultz
Antoinette Toku
Pattie Houlis
Ann-Marie Cordova
Imma Carlos
Jennifer Ball (2)
bringing a second person
Linda Crocker
Desiree Jones
Mary Elias
Yuko Kesic
Evenings, weekend, and Wednesday only
Gina Jones
Chris Shank

Auction Set Up

Friday, April 20 - Help set-up the silent Auction room at the Oregon Convention Center.

 
19 slots filled - more available
JoAnn Koester (2)
Margaret Tassia
Xiaolan Zhang
Maryann Digiulio
Mary Elias
Roy Hamilton
Ruth Kramer
Melissa Wolf
Allison Murphy
Antoinette Toku
Friday silence auction set up
Dennis Johnson
Haewon Nam
Larry Cavender (2)
sharyn flanigan
Gbehmee Flumo
Imma Carlos
CAROLYN DICKEY

Auction Data Entry

Help the Auction department with entry of auction items. This job will be a regular weekly slot from January - April. Special Events will contact you.

 
14 slots filled - more available
Christi Ziegler
Belinda Beresford
Bryana Mullen
Lynn Robinson
Julie Hambuchen
Monica Eischen
Thursday mornings
Hilary Johnson
Abbey Stamp
Dennis Johnson
Haewon Nam
Gbehmee Flumo
Imma Carlos
Abbey Stamp
Chris Shank

Auction Set Up

Saturday, April 21 - Help set-up the live Auction room at the Oregon Convention Center.

 
30 slots filled - more available
Lynn Robinson
JoAnn Koester (2)
Monica Sievertsen
Xiaolan Zhang
Maryann Digiulio
Roy Hamilton
Amy Dieringer
Ruth Kramer
Tim Kramer
Nancy Cooper
Tekhea Affa
Don Stone
Allison Murphy
Joe Voydat
Raphael Toku
Pattie Houlis
Dennis Johnson
Larry Cavender (2)
Gbehmee Flumo
Imma Carlos
Jennifer Ball (3)
bringing a two people!
Imelda Kelly
May bring another person
CAROLYN DICKEY
Sarah Cantwell (2)
+ Robert Cantwell
Ann Shultz
David Shultz

Auction Night Volunteers

Saturday, April 21 - Specific Jobs will be assigned later, there are several volunteer opportunities needed to make this a successful event. Contact: Hilary Baker

 
40 slots filled - more available
Heather Rojas
Gina Jones
JoAnn Koester
Monica Sievertsen
Julie Hambuchen
Maryann Digiulio
Amy Dieringer
Karen Martinek
Raphael Toku
Nancy Cooper
kari tunstill
Bryana Mullen
Brian Martin
Conrad Cruz
Evening preferable~
Melissa Wolf
Allison Murphy
Xiaolan Zhang
Hannelore Buckenmeyer
Monica Eischen (2)
Monica Eischen and Ken Bakondi
Hilary Johnson
Dana Mozer
Antoinette Toku
Raphael Toku
Jelena Mrdjan
Pattie Houlis
Dennis Johnson
sharyn flanigan
Gbehmee Flumo
Imma Carlos
CAROLYN DICKEY
Molly Burtchaell (2)
w/ Jim Patterson
Mary Giannone
Janet Hammer (2)
Two of us will volunteer.
Karen Lefere
Sarah Suby
Rachel Clark
Kim Graham

Prom

Saturday, May 5, 2018 (8:00-11:00pm). Chaperones will assist in supervising students and guests, help with check in and clean up.

 
16 slots filled - more available
Gina Jones
Belinda Beresford
Ruth Kramer
Tim Kramer
Raphael Toku
Christi Ziegler
Carol Couch will also be with me. (grandparent)
Xiaolan Zhang
Prudence Mena
Raphael Toku
Imma Carlos
Jennifer Ball (2)
bringing a second person
Susan Thomson
Roy A. Hamilton
CAROLYN DICKEY
Yuko Kesic
Evenings, weekend, and Wednesday only

Iron Graduation Gowns

May 2018. (Exact date TBD) Bring your own iron and ironing board or steamer.

 
9 slots filled - more available
erin weisensee
Amy Dieringer
Christi Ziegler
Carol Couch will sign up for this (grandparent)
Don Stone
Kaia Sand
Elizabeth Viggiano
Roy A. Hamilton
CAROLYN DICKEY
Yuko Kesic
Evenings, weekend, and Wednesday only

Bulletin Board Creation

Help the school be more beautiful by creating bulletin boards

 
5 slots filled - more available
Nancy Cooper
Bryana Mullen
Erik Olson
Abbey Stamp
Abbey Stamp

Baked Goods/Treats

Baked goods or treats are occasionally needed for student meetings. Sign up to be contacted for specific needs.

 
29 slots filled - more available
Gina Jones
JoAnn Koester
April Rice
Monica Sievertsen
Judy Crane
Anissa Rogers
Xiaolan Zhang
erin weisensee
Hannah Donohue
Claudia Tautfest (5)
Ilse Berkeley
Will be happy to bake an occasional treat
Allison Murphy
Hannelore Buckenmeyer
Ann Shultz
Abbey Stamp
Haewon Nam
sharyn flanigan
Ann-Marie Cordova
Bradley Maier
Kathleen Bienapfl
Desiree Jones
Elizabeth Viggiano
CAROLYN DICKEY
Janet Hammer
Janet Hammer
Yuko Kesic
Evenings, weekend, and Wednesday only

Graphic design help

Sign up if you are able to help with graphic design needs.

 
4 slots filled - more available
Michele Esser
Tim Purvis
Karen Martinek
Robin Wang
I'm more skilled at production than creative design

Dance Decorations

assist students with decorations for the autumn nights dance, winter semi, or prom.

 
4 slots filled - more available
Karen Martinek
Bryana Mullen
Abbey Stamp
Imma Carlos

Photography

Sign up if you are able to help with photography needs.

 
6 slots filled - more available
Eliot Mason
Bradley Maier
Izabela Maciolek
Pat Dieringer
Robin Wang
Pat Dieringer

General Office Help

Sign up to help with general office projects.

 
27 slots filled - more available
Lynn Robinson
Margaret Tassia
Christi Ziegler
i love doing data entry and mailings.
Monica Sievertsen
Xiaolan Zhang
erin weisensee
Tim Purvis