PTO (PPS)-Science & Technology Academy

Sci-Tech Multi-Cultural Night

The Science & Technology  PTO WELCOMES Students, Parents and Family members to participate in the 2018 Multi-Cultural Night on April 17th , 2018.

Sci-Tech Welcomes you and your organization to:

  • VOLUNTEER to help at our event
  • Give a Cultural Performance
  • Have an ACTIVITY TABLE
  • Have an INFORMATION or COMMUNITY RESOURCE TABLE to give Students, Parents & Families information about your cultural events & community resources.

 

Date: 04/17/2018 (Tue.)

Created by:   Cynthia-Grace Devine-Kepner
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT)

REGISTER HERE TO (RSVP) Your Organization for an INFORMATION & COMMUNITY RESOURCE TABLES

Must be set-up & ready 15 before performance

04/17/2018 (Tue) TABLES 
5:30pm - 8:00pm (20)  
13 of 20 slots filled
Dominique Luster
Carnegie Museum of ART- TEENIE HARRIS Archivist
Roberto Boyzo
MEXICO-Information table downstaris-Gym
Sacoyia Reed
Teen Bloc/Parent Nation
Brandon McClendon
Teen Bloc/Parent Nation(Shared Table)
Lenell Reid
Project Specialist-PPS Family, Youth, and Community Engagement
Sala Udin
PPS School Board Director-District#3
Ann Mason
ASALH-Assoc. for the study of AFRICAN AMERICAN LIFE & HISTORY
Lisa Freeman
Manchester-Growing Together Urban Farm
Ms. Riva
Latino Community Center
Alexander Stanton
Sunburst Music School
EVELYN HAWKINS
(SAR)SUMMIT AGAINST RACISM
Seijac Cohen
FINLAND CHAPTER-of the Filandia Foundation
Sally Morton
SCANDINAVIA Chapter-Filandia Foundation

Please (RSVP) For an ACTIVITY TABLE

04/17/2018 (Tue) GYM 
5:30pm - 8:15pm (5)  
4 of 5 slots filled
Keith Thomas
Neighboorhood learning Alliance-STEM Program
Jennifer Grodes
Sci-Tech gear Sales Table
Heather Frye
Raffle Tickets.
Joanne Spence
Australian Table

Set-up Volunteers-

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
4:00pm - 6:00pm (8)  
6 of 8 slots filled
Judy Sippey
I hope to be there at 4
Dominique Luster
Ms. Luster willbe welcomed to set up her 'Teenie Harris" Display Table anytime during the Volunteer set-up period.
Cynthia-Grace Devine-Kepner
Roberto Boyzo
Roberto has kindly Offered to set-up
Hillary Boyzo
Kathleen Fisher
I'll get there at about 4

Greet Guests (Student Volunteer)

Front Entrance & Bottom Entrance

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Aaliyah Payne
Imani Simspon
7:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Aaliyah Payne
Imani Simspon

Greet Guests (Parent Volunteer)

Front Entrance & Bottom Entrance

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
6:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  

Greet Guests-(Parent Volunteer)

Front Entrance & Bottom Entrance

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
7:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  

Commercial Food Donations Supervisor

Confirm Commercial Food Donations & Arrange Pick-up of Food

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
Nalene Harrell
organize business donations & Pick-up

PotLuck Food Organizer & Supervisor during event

Organize the family potLuck Donations & Set-up

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
4:00pm - 7:00pm   
Patricia Tsoukalas

Supervisor of Performances

Time keeper & supervise start & end times of all performers

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
5:30pm - 6:30pm   
GYM 
6:45pm - 7:55pm   
Loorie Cranor
Loorie Cranor-Thank You!!

Clean up after event

Help with clean-up so our school is neat & tidy for our students the next day

04/17/2018 (Tue) Gym 
7:45pm - 8:30pm (6)  
4 of 6 slots filled
Judy Sippey
Cynthia-Grace Devine-Kepner
Bala Ramaswami
Kathleen Fisher
Will get there at 4 and stay until cleanup is done. Will do what is needed during event

Food Servers& Helpers

help with serving food

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
5:30pm - 6:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Cynthia-Grace Devine-Kepner

Food Servers & Helpers

help with serving food

04/17/2018 (Tue) TBA 
6:30pm - 7:40pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
stacey adrian

Information Table Coordinator

arrange the tables and assist Community Partners Information Tables

04/17/2018 (Tue) TABLES 
5:30pm - 8:00pm   

Submit (RSVP) for Cultural Performance- {All Performance Presentations must be approved & confirmed by PTO-Limited spaces available}

Each Performance will be 20 minutes- we have limited space

04/17/2018 (Tue) Gym 
6:00pm - 6:20pm   
Pitt FRESA
6:20pm - 6:40pm   
Oscar Huber
Timbeleza-Brazilian samba & percussion group
6:40pm - 7:00pm   
Burke Conroy School of Irish Dancing
7:00pm - 7:20pm   
Shane Cranor
Electric Army
7:20pm - 7:40pm   
Fanny Spanos
(FAAP)-Filipino-American Assoc. of Pittsburgh
7:40pm - 8:00pm   
Yabaso Dance Team

additional acoustic performances for the Multi-Cultural Food Cafe(Cafeteria)

short 1-2 songs(Acoustic-Cafeteria)

04/17/2018 (Tue) Cafeteria 
6:00pm - 6:15pm   
Henry Adrian
Jazz
6:20pm - 6:35pm   
Nina Cranor
6:40pm - 6:55pm   
Will Hyman
Jazz Musician
7:00pm - 7:15pm   
Nathan Fix
FINN's ASSOC-FILANDIA FOUNDATION- will play from 7pm-7:35pm
7:20pm - 7:35pm   
Nathan Fix
FINN's ASSOC-FILANDIA FOUNDATION- will play from 7pm-7:35pm

Cultural Food Table-Multi-Cultural Cafe'

Caferteria area-Multi-cultural Cafe'

04/17/2018 (Tue) TABLES 
5:30pm - 8:00pm   
4 slots filled - more available
Roberto Boyzo
MEXICO-Cultural Food
Seijac Cohen
Filandia Foundation- cultural food table in Multicultural cafe'
Kelsey Ford
Children's Theater Program-Display brochures in Food Cafe'
Seijac Cohen
Scandindvian -Sally Morton


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home